Latest results since taking T3 -help please?

At the beginning of November my results were:

TSH 2.82 (0.27-4.20)

Free T4 20.89 (12-22)

Free T3 3.97 (3.1 -6.8)

I started T3 on 11th November and am now on 12.5 mcg. (and 125mcg of Levo) Today's results are:

TSH 0.07 (0.27-4.2)

Free T4 19.7 (12-22)

Free T3 5.0 (3.1-6.8)

There has been a definite improvement but I'm no expert so would appreciate some advice please :-)

I'm pretty pleased because my TSH is suppressed (at last!!!!!!) but is it TOO low?

Thanks a lot

Last edited by

4 Replies

oldestnewest
  • Mines 0.01 and Dr has no problem with it

  • Infomaniac,

    It doesn't matter how low TSH is. FT3 is much better now. There is scope to increase T3 dose if you are still symptomatic but don't increase just for the sake of it.

  • My TSH is 0.005 and I couldn't care less what my GP thinks (aren't I polite, you can guess what I really want to say :D )

    Nice one infomaniac . How do you feel? If you don't feel you are optimally medicated then there's room to increase the T3.

  • Thanks everyone :-) I feel a lot better-not 100% but things have definitely improved. I think I'll stay on this dose for a little while and see how I feel.

    I could kick myself though because people on here have been telling me to try T3 for absolutely ages but I was too scared!!

You may also like...