TSH results

I have had my annual TSH blood test for hypothyroidism, and it has come back marked as normal.

But when I asked what the actual value was, the receptionist said 0.07.

This is not at all normal! this would indicate Hyperthyroidism. Is she giving me the correct value? ( I queried it with her again with the same answer, but she does not really know about this, she just kept saying the it is marked as normal).

Does anyone know how the labs present the results sent to the doctor? Do they give the actual value, or just label it as "normal"?

I am wondering if I am taking Thyroxine incorrectly. I am never well, but have the diagnosis ME.

7 Replies

oldestnewest
  • You may want to request a copy of your results. You are entitled to them.

  • JRP71,

    The labs usually present the result with the reference interval so the doctor can interpret whether the result is normal or not. TSH 0.40 (0.30 - 5.5) is normal because 0.40 is higher than 0.30.

    Your GP receptionist has read to you the result which your GP has marked as normal.

    TSH 0.07 is low but it does not mean you are hyper. To be hyper FT4 and FT3 would have to be over range. My TSH has been <0.01 since 2012 but I am not hyper or over medicated because FT4 and FT3 are within range.

  • Thank you

    I have just requested a printout of the results. I don't know if they do the FT4 and FT3. When I get the printout, I will know more.

    The receptionist said the results come back with "normal" on them from the lab. I don't now how much input the GP has.

    What you say is reassuring though - thanks

  • Have you had your B12 tested ? - along with VitD - Ferritin and Folate / They all need to be optimal for you to feel well and for your medication to work well ....

    You also need the Full Profile testing to include the FT4 and FT3 as well as the TSH.

    The ME could be a manifestation of LOW FT3 and LOW B12 - and LOW VitD. T4 and T3 need to be near the top of the range. B12 also needs to be near the TOP and anything below 500 can present with neurological symptoms. VitD needs to be near the top of the range. Ferritin and Folate are good at mid-range.

    GP's are too quick to declare results normal when they mean - in range. It is where you are in the range that is important :-)

  • Thank you Marz

    How can I get a full Profile Testing? My GP is not interested.

  • Go to the main Thyroid UK website and click onto Private Testing - then Blue Horizon. They will send out Home Testing kits. Go for Thyroid Profile 11 which will cover everything you need for now. Very popular on the forum.

    thyroiduk.org.uk/tuk/testin...

    Edited to give you the link to Private Testing :-)

  • First and foremost the receptionist should not be giving out results, that is a doctors job. Secondly TSH can become irrelevent when it is low.

You may also like...