Blood results advice please?/

I am currently on Levo (T4) 50 mcg and Lio-thyronine (T3) 20 mcg. Was feeling better but now having restless legs and more tiredness again. I have my bloods from December from the endo - but these dont have ranges. Also a synacthen test came back normal. The endo said I had Hashimotos (the first time anyone has said that although I was aware thanks to his forum). My letters says I have 'primary hypothyroidism'. Any thoughts welcome:

B12 989 / Didnt test for Free T3 - but in November is was 4.5

TSH is 0.09 (november was 1.1 and 1.9 in Feb)

Free Thyroxine not tested - in November is was 12,3

He also said he thought I was over medicated but was happy to continue on this dosage for now. I am going back to him in March. He is pretty sympathetic.

Many thanks

2 Replies

oldestnewest
  • Mantras,

    TSH alone doesn't really help indicate whether you are optimally medicated. Without including the reference ranges (figures in brackets after results) it isn't possible to interpret your previous FT4 and FT3 results.

    TSH 0.09 is low but doesn't mean you are over medicated. If you are over medicated FT4 and FT3 will be over range. You can order private FT4 and FT3 tests via thyroiduk.org.uk/tuk/testin... if your GP won't order them.

    B12 989 is close to top of most ranges and B12 >500 is rarely deficient.

  • Thanks Clutter. The results from the hospital didn't have the ranges (I haven't seen that before). I will prob get new blood tests privately in the Spring. I will pull back a little on the B12 now. All the best.

You may also like...