First annual test results - are these good please?

Hi. I was diagnosed a year ago with hypo and am currently on 75mg levo. i had my first annual routine check and received the test results today. The surgery said I needed to book a telephone appt to discuss which isn't until next week. The results are as follows. would you very nice educated people tell me whether they will reduce my meds based on these results. I am actually feeling well enough after a years of struggling and worry that a reduction in meds will send me the other way again.

TSH 0.02 (0.3 - 3.94) and Free T4 18.6 (12.3 - 20.2) I wasn't tested for anything else.

Many many thanks, Jacqui

3 Replies

oldestnewest
  • Clarksons,

    I think that your suppressed TSH may be why your GP wants to talk to you and will probably want to reduce your dose. You aren't over medicated because FT4 is within range but it is often low TSH which GPs concentrate on. You could refuse to agree to a dose reduction but that won't guarantee your GP won't reduce dose.

    Read Treatment Options in thyroiduk.org.uk/tuk/about_... Email louise.roberts@thyroiduk.org.uk if you would like a copy of the Pulse article to show your GP.

  • Thank you for the info Clutter, I shall certainly follow the Pulse article up. Best wishes

  • if you are feeling well with those results then your dosage is 100% correct

    tsh is irrelevant when on any form of thyroid meds because the pituarity feedback loop is satisfied

    what matters is that free t4 and free t3 are both in balance and in upper quadrant of their ranges plus you feel well

You may also like...