Hashimoto's and irregular periods

Hi all,

I stopped taking the pill in March 2016, not to get pregnant but I felt I had been on it for too long (15 years)

My period did not return after 6 months so I went to see my GP for blood tests

I was diagnosed with hypothyroidism TSH 16.25

I was put on 50mg levothyroxine. I had a period in September and one in November. Nothing since. My TSH in November was 3.8

Just looking for advice, as my lack of periods does worry me. 2 in 9 months!!

Thanks

2 Replies

oldestnewest
  • Hypothyroidism does upset the menstrual cycle and you might need a T4/T3 combination. The usual complaint is very heavy bleeding but as you've been on the pill for years your dose of levothyroxine might not be sufficient yet for you to be 'normal' :) Your TSH is too high and should be around 1 or lower.

  • Emloumeg,

    The goal of Levothyroxine is to restore the patient to euthyroid status. For most patients that will be when TSH is 1.0 or lower with FT4 in the upper range. FT4 needs to be in the upper range in order that sufficient T3 is converted. Read Treatment Options in thyroiduk.org.uk/tuk/about_... Email louise.roberts@thyroiduk.org.uk if you would like a copy of the Pulse article to show your GP.

    Hypothyroidism can disrupt menstrual cycle. Normal cycle will usually resume once you are optimally medicated on Levothyroxine.

You may also like...