Thyroid Blood Test Help

My wife Yasmin has done Thyroid blood test & would appreciate your help in understanding as her GP is also not responding well to her tiredness & lack of energy issues. This test was done in Kuala Lumpur on 22/12/2016 while she was to have some hot weather.

TSH 1.49 (0.3 - 5.10)

Free T4 13.4 (11.5 - 22.7)

Free T3 3.8 (3.5 - 6.5 )

Many thanks to all members who have helped me in the past.

1 Reply

oldestnewest
  • KadirVankalwala,

    The results are euthyroid (normal) although FT4 and FT3 are both low in range. Your wife won't get a hypothyroid diagnosis in the UK until TSH is over range or FT4 is below range.

    Has your wife had ferritin, vitamin D, B12 and folate tested? Low or deficient levels can cause fatigue and low mood similar to hypothyroid symptoms.

You may also like...