Re-posted - Any advice-hypo?

Sorry I've reposted this as it seemed to be hidden and I couldn't work out how to change this once posted.

Not diagnosed as hypo - yet. Ferritin 4 months ago was 12 (15 -150) now 36 saw doc and he said 'normal', previous TSH 4.8 told it needed to be 10 to treat. I told doc ferritin needed to be 80 for optimal thyroid function. Doctor said he had learnt something new!

I've done tests using online lab TSH 3.78 (.27 - 4.2), FT4 13.87(12.2 - 22.0), FT3 4.4 (3.1 - 6.8)

Has anyone else has these sort of results?

Symptoms exhausted every morning after a good night's sleep, low BP 110/55 pulse 55-65, fatigue on activity, depressed and on medication, hair loss

Thanks for your help

P.S. also take warfarinAnd from what I've found online this profile FT4 being lower than FT3 and even slightly raised TSH should be classed as hypo. FT3 should be in the top 75% of any range of labs

Last edited by

5 Replies

oldestnewest
  • LouiseKr,

    I commented on your previous post.

    TSH between 5-10 with FT4 and FT3 in normal range is considered to be subclinically hypothyroid. Subclinically hypothyroid patients should be asymptomatic but doctors seem to forget that. TSH >10 is overtly hypothyroid. Most GPs will treat subclinically hypothyroid patients but some insist on waiting until TSH is >10.

    FT4 and FT3 in euthyroid (normal) people is likely to be around halfway through range. Most hypothyroid patients will need to be taking T3 or NDT in addition to Levothyroxine to get FT3 in the upper third of range.

  • Hi Clutter

    Thank you for getting back to me, asymptomatic is the problem as you suggest, I wouldn't be at the doctors if I had no symptons.

    The doctor did seem to be more interest at my last visit when I told him I been on holiday with my husband and we salad for a week my husband lost 1/2 a stone and I put the same amount on. In order to lose weight I need to not eat, which obviously doesn't help the ferritin levels. I have been taking additional prescribed iron for a year now and still only had a ferritin level of 36.

    I will be going back to the doctors and am in the process of collecting as much information and opinion as possible.

    I have a family history of thryoid cancer, Hashimoto's (although this was negative for me), mum, sister and daughter all with problems

  • LouiseKr,

    Your thyroid is failing because TSH is high in range and FT4 low in range but NHS doesn't usually diagnose and treat with Levothyroxine until TSH is over range or FT4 below range at the lab used by your GP practice.

    Symptoms similar to hypothyroidism can be due to low and deficient iron/ferritin, vitamin D, B12 and folate. If your GP insists that your symptoms are non-thyroidal do ask for the vitamins and minerals to be tested.

    When you have your next thyroid blood test make sure to arrange an early morning blood draw when TSH is highest and fast (water only) because TSH drops after eating and drinking.

    thyroiduk.org.uk/tuk/diagno...

  • Hi Clutter

    I'm on the case with the ferritin levels, what is intereting is that ferritin symptons are probably not mimicing hypothryoid symptons.

    The thryoid needs ferritin to be at 70-90 to function. So hair loss due to low ferritin is more likely to be due to the lack of ferritin affecting the thryoid function causing hair loss.

    I'm back off to the doctor next week :-)

  • LouiseKr,

    The thyroid does NOT need ferritin 70-90 to function. Plenty of people have incredibly low ferritin but they don't have thyroid dysfunction. Optimal levels may aid absorption of Levothyroxine but it doesn't mean that suboptimal levels block absorption or that the thyroid stops working. If your thyroid was not working your TSH would be in the hundreds and your FT4 and FT3 barely detectable.

You may also like...