Low TT3 & ANA+

TSH 1.117 (0.27-4.2). T4 81.0 (63.2-141.9). TT3 0.73 (0.79-1.58). FreeT4 19.07 (12-22). Free T3 3.27 (3.1-6.8). B12 173 but now on injections 8 weekly but also SI. Vit D 50.2 now taking 10,000iu soft gels and K2. Also take Magnesium 500mg & 5mg L-Methylfolate.

Shakes have stopped and not tripping up anymore, heart rate settled more but still races especially at night. Still carpel tunnel left arm and clenching sensation in hand. Still tired and sleep a lot. Got Rhumetoligist appt December as ANA+ 1:160 - Advice please

2 Replies

oldestnewest
  • SOGS,

    Carpal Tunnel and exhaustion may be due to low FT3. I had an awful pounding and racing heart when my FT3 was low. FT4 is high in range but FT3 is low so you aren't converting very well. A dose increase to raise FT4 to the top or even over range will raise your FT3 which may improve symptoms. Read Treatment Options in Read Treatment Options in thyroiduk.org.uk/tuk/about_... Email louise.roberts@thyroiduk.org.uk if you would like a copy of the Pulse article to show your GP.

    VitD is good around 100. I recommend you have a repeat vitD test to check levels 4 months after you started supplementing 10,000iu. There is possible toxicity when vitD is >250 nmol/l.

    _____________________________________________________________________________________________

    I am not a medical professional and this information is not intended to be a substitute for medical advice from your own doctor. Please check with your personal physician before applying any of these suggestions.

  • Thank you

You may also like...