blood result help please

IRON 19.03 umol/L 6.600 - 26.000

T.I.B.C *87.93 umol/L 41.000 - 77.000

TRANSFERRIN SATURATION 21.64 % 20.000 - 55.000

FERRITIN 107.5 ug/L 13.000 - 150.00

FOLATE 13.6 (4.0 - 20)

B12 640 (180 - 915)

these were done with medichecks, drs notes are

Iron Status Check

25 Oct 2016

We note that you are taking this test to investigate symptoms.

Although your TIBC is slightly elevated your other iron indices are normal, so I do not think this is particularly significant.

4 Replies

oldestnewest
  • People here recommend a higher B12 but otherwise all looks good.

  • i take jarrrows B12 daily :)

  • Folks here recommend easy-to-remember 1000. Discussions (they say) is on PA-forums

  • ill go look and see if i can hunt it down

You may also like...