Results, comments please, you know more than Doctors

Some results from back in July, got a bit ground down for a while so never bothered posting

TSH 2.03 0.35-4.5

FT4 14, 11-26

FT3 6.6, 3.1-6.8

Results are similar for T3/T4 to May and April tests, although April test scored 0.99 for TSH

TSH by GP week before these of 2.28, highest score that Ive had, taken as result of being hit by fatigue for second time in 2yrs.

Private GP last week said mild hypo on basis of symptoms, however she wouldnt put anything on paper.

Have been tested for Hashis, no antibodies.

Started taking body temp few weeks ago, clearly low and at least now they have started admitting that I do indeed have hypo symptoms. Previously they'd been telling me that they can tell everything from TSH test and adamant that I'm not hypo.

Dr Toft(February) didnt want to know-I have serious issues with this man and would prefer to forget that I ever paid money to see him.

Wisdon and Insight Please

8 Replies

oldestnewest
  • Low cortisol and low ferritin can cause these symptoms. Have these been tested?

  • Both been tested, ferritin is good, cortisol is slightly low. General Physician at local hospital recommended that it's monitored

  • My FT4 is around 19 and my daughter's is around 21. 14 sounds a bit low although i am no expert.

  • Yes, Dr T is a stickler to the guidelines. Unfortunately for you who paid for a service.

    I wonder if you have a condition called 'Thyroid Hormone Resistance'. I think it's a subject few doctors have knowledge of and Endocrinologist might not want to know as it would mean their guidelines aren't guiding them sufficiently to diagnose a particular patient who has clinical symptoms.

    web.archive.org/web/2010103...

  • Its very interesting how my symptoms change with my body tempreature, nothing in the body works right if its not a correct temp

  • There does appear to be family history on my mothers side. Should point out that Britains first Professor of sports medicine also said mild hypo. According to her, American Institute of Sports Medicine are recommending that with serious athletes like myself, Ive been in the GB Canoeing Team and once won what was at the time the toughest marathon in Britain, the upper and lower limits on ref ranges should be increased by around 20% as our training over the years skews the function to the upper end as you can see with my T3. GPs not interested in what sports medicine professor who is also a very experienced GP had to say and neither was (edited by Admin). Sporting performance has been imparied for yrs, ever since symptoms appeared after an overdose of drug known to cause Thyroid trouble. Main symptom is skewed sleeping-really bad at present, regualrly awake all night then sleep thru till 2-3pm. Pharmacist friend of mine tells me that can be a symptom of too much TSH due its carcadian cycle. I get this rather menopausal type symptom at night-ears go red hot and lower legs start sweating, stronger this symptom is then the more skewed my sleep is and I fall asleep about 2 hrs after its passed. I a man, so Im not menopausal.

  • Hi Mr. Sensibilities, I tried to post a video by a functional medicine doctor when you first posted months ago. David Clark runs through 24 reasons you have low thyroid symptoms but have normal looking results in your blood tests. I was thinking you may have overconversion since your FT4 is low and FT3 very high. But your T3 isn't getting to the cells obviously. Underlying reasons are poor liver function or insulin resistance. Even high estrogen and I know you are male but we all get estrogens from other places like food which may not detox. You can listen to these short videos and determine whether you want to see the rest.

  • Thanks for that Heloise, interesting stuff ie there's lots and lots of stuff that could be messing the efficiency of our systems. What I do know now with the help of my £10 thermometer is that the symptoms reduce the closer it gets to noraml body temp. Appetite way better also, having a hot one today 36.6.

You may also like...