My Bloods

Hey guys, had my bloods done on Friday and my results are as follows

Serum free T4 4.9 7.9 - 20.0 pmol/1

Serum THS 0.01 mu/l 0.34-5.60mmol/L

Serum free T3 3.5 4.00-6.60pmol/L

I am expecting a call from my GP any minute now and she will be freaking out about my low THS. I imagine she will try to get me to reduce my meds, am I right in thinking that as my T4 and T3 are under range I am ok to continue my normal dosage even with a low THS! All input gratefully recieved .......

11 Replies

oldestnewest
  • Yes, they are wrongly taught that a low TSH will lead to heart attacks etc. You're more likely to be very unwell with a low FT4 and FT3. Your body wont function with a low level FT3.

    Read down to FT4 and FT3 in this link:

    thyroiduk.org.uk/tuk/testin...

    On this link below the chart there's an explanation about TSH.

    thyroiduk.org.uk/tuk/testin...

  • I was unable to edit my response above, so will copy and paste which includes an addition:

    Yes, they are wrongly taught that a low TSH will lead to heart attacks etc. You're more likely to be very unwell with a low FT4 and FT3. Your body wont function with a low level FT3.

    Read down to FT4 and FT3 in this link:

    thyroiduk.org.uk/tuk/testin...

    On this link below the chart there's an explanation about TSH.

    thyroiduk.org.uk/tuk/testin...

    Excerpt:

    Most doctors just check something called thyroid-stimulating hormone (TSH), which doesn’t give a full picture of the thyroid. In fact, even the interpretation of this test is incorrect most of the time.

    The newer guidelines of the American College of Endocrinology consider anybody with a TSH level over 3.0 as hypothyroid. (1) Most doctors think that only anything over 5 or 10 is worth treating. Unfortunately, this leaves millions suffering unnecessarily.

    drhyman.com/blog/2015/06/10...

    How backward is the BTA's advice that no-one be diagnosed until the TSH is 10.

  • Thanks shaws, just wanted to make sure before tackling my GP.....

  • They get annoyed, I think, when we say something contrary to what they've been taught. But if it's wrong we suffer, so we have to slowly educate. You can say you are now a member of Healthunlocked and the NHS Choices recommend Thyroiduk.org for advice.

    (I'm not medically qualified but I think most of us now know more than GPs to recover our health.

  • Low TSH along with low FT3 & FT4 means your pituitary is not behaving in the usual fashion of primary hypothyroidism. Perhaps you have central hypo or hormone resistance. Whatever the case, you need to get that FT3 up until it is at least 50% up in its range, regardless of what TSH is. That means FT3 must be 5.3 or greater. You will need to increase your T4, go on T3+T4, or go onto NDT to get that T3 up. Whatever the doc says about TSH, ignore it! If the doc threatens to not write you prescriptions for what you need, tell her you will lodge a complaint with the local medical board. If you can't find a doc who will cooperate, you will have to go on the web to buy thyroid hormones via mail order.

  • My prescriptions have already been stopped..... I take 60mcg liothyronine and 2 grains of NDT. I can't take thyroxine, only thing I can think, my bloods were done at 10:30 am fasting but still a bit later than I would have liked THS wise. My Gp doesn't look at anything but THS, my T3 could be zero but as long as my THS was ok she is ok with it.

  • Oh I have hashi's

  • Izabella Wentz is a pharmacist who dealt with her own Hashimoto's and hypothyroidism. Finding the root cause of Hashi's, in addition to treating hypoT, has clear health benefits. I would encourage you to goto ThyroidPharmacist.com and look at what she says about the many things which can get rid of Hashi's. She has a book on Hashimoto's Thyroiditis, and offers various tips on her website. I had Hashi's, but my case was simple to fix (go gluten free). I was on liothyronine-only for about a year, but found I was able to feel decent on only 62.5mcg liothyronine per day; I didn't add NDT or anything else. After I got rid of Hashi's, I finally went back on T3+T4 at a 15+75 dosage, rather than NDT, because NDT is not paid for in most US health plans.

  • I'm gluten and dairy free, if I have gluten or dairy I get viral type symptoms and get very tired this can last for several days. I have been on liothyronine for about 10 years only added NDT this year, I will look up the book. I do have "stop the thyroid madness" my GP reduced my med last year and I ended up with

    T3 3.1

    T4. 2.9

    THS 4.98

    Dr was very happy with this even though I felt absolutely dreadful.

  • If he/she were my doctor, I would ask why he/she treats by lab numbers, rather than symptoms. (After being sick for so long, I do not hesitate to question or even insult doctors!)

  • I'm in shock...... Gp receptionist just rang to tell my my doctor has been trying to call, my thyroid blood tests indicate that I am under replaced. Hurrah!!!! Finally!!!! She still won't prescribe me liothyronine but at least she now knows how to read a blood test....,, baby steps!!

You may also like...