Thyroid UK

Ferritin & Vit D Levels

My GP actually tested my Ferritin for me last month when I asked for my kidneys and liver to be checked and these are the results

19-Sep-2016 Serum ferritin - (JCAD5929) - 71 ug/L (15.00 - 350.00ug/L)

When I had it tested by Blue Horizon at the end of August it was Ferritin 97.1 (20 - 150 ug/L)

Looking at the NHS ranges I look a little low again?

I recently found out I am MTHFR A1298C and COMT amongst other things. Since finding out I am COMT my FD says I am to avoid methyl donors and as I was taking Methylcobalmin B12 he has now put me on Hydroxycobalmin.

I am wondering if that was the reason my Ferritin levels changed so much each time I tested being on the wrong B12, they were up and down like a yo-yo.

As regards my VitD, my gene mutation report indicated that my Vit D receptor shows a low response in my D getting into the receptors, even though my blood tests show that my D is optimal. He has now put me on this functionalnutritionsuppleme...

I also have the GAD1 gene which shows that I am high in glutamate and low in GABA. Since starting the Gabacore which has Taurine in, I think it's helping the anxiety in that it's not quite so bad

1 Reply
oldestnewest

Jefner,

Ferritin is optimal half way through range so BH results look excellent but NHS results look low.

I'm glad the Gabacore is helping with anxiety.

Reply

You may also like...