Thyroid UK

TAKEN OFF T3 because of cost

Was on 50mcg T3 now 125 levothyroxine for the past 6wks.

B/TEST = TSH 0.03 mu/l 0.35 - 4.94mu/l

T4 20.8pmol/L 9.00 - 19.00pmol/L

T3 4 pmol/L 2.60 - 5.70

Still having hot flush/ sore throat/fat tongue.Has anyone got suggestions for me

when I see the Endo on next appointment please.

5 Replies
oldestnewest

That's really bad and becoming far to common

Reply

Wakeham,

TSH is suppressed, FT4 mildly over range and FT3 is less than halfway through range. Do you feel better or worse on T4 only and did you have the symptoms when you were on T3 only?

Reply

Thanks clutter,the only way that things have changed is not so many H/flushes!

but mouth /throat and tongue are still a problem,and as the day goes on I get

very tired and my arms and legs are so painful and tired. My GP does not understand hashimoto's disease/medication! so have to wait for endo appointment!! Thank you for your help. Regards wakeham

Reply

Wakeham,

Have you had ferritin, vitamin D, B12 and folate tested? Low/deficient levels are common in hypothyroid patients and symptoms can be musculoskeletal pain, fatigue and low mood similar to hypothyroid symptoms. Sore mouth and fat tongue can be symptoms of B12 deficiency. b12deficiency.info/signs-an...

Reply

Thank you clutter I 'm going to have the B/12 and Iron etc just before I see Eno in November, appointment has been changed! so we will see.

regards wakeham.

Reply

You may also like...