Help, please, now have TSH and T3 and T4 tests done


While I was having an ultrasound the radiologist said it looked as if I have or have had autoimmune thyroiditis. So I have been sent for these tests. The Doctor says they are normal.

For some time I have had brittle nails, my eyebrows fell out in the last third and were pale and weak, and i have been very tired. No weight gain to speak of. so I was pleased that this seemed like an explanation.

THEN I went to the dentist some time ago and she told me to start using a toothpaste with aloe vera in, but I ordered the wrong one without fluoride. Then I noticed my eyebrows had come back and my nails improved.

So I think i have improved, and am thinking it is possible it is the lack of fluoride.

but anyway, my results are:

TSH 2.50 (from a range 0f 0.27 - 4.20)

T4 14.9

T3 3.8

Is this normal?

Thanks! Liz

11 Replies

  • If you have the ranges for your blood tests (figures are in brackets) it will be helpful to respond. Also ask GP to test for thyroid antibodies too, Vit B12, Vit D, iron, ferritin and folate.

    Blood tests for thyroid hormones should be at the very earliest possible and fasting. If you take thyroid hormones, allow 24 hours between the last dose and the test. This allows the TSH to be at its highest as it drops throughout the day and that's all most doctors take notice of.

  • Hello! I was told last time to get T3 and T4 done and get the range for my TSH which I have done, and then there would be a point in replying, but seems i'm no further forward! Does it seem as if the results above warrant more tests?

  • And thank you

  • The doctor or Endo may think your results are 'normal' because your TSH is 2.50 and they've been instructed to only prescribe levothyroxine when the TSH reaches 10. Some may prescribe if it is a bit over-range.

    Do you have symptoms (they are called clinical symptoms) as usually that's the reason we go to the doctor in the first place.

    If your new to problems with your thyroid gland we do feel a bit lost as we really shouldn't be searching for info but have to if we're not diagnosed or have symptoms.

    Next time ask for thyroid antibodies to be checked because if we do have antibodies we have an Autoimmune Thyroid Disease called Hashimoto's.

    We ask for the ranges because the labs throughout the UK use different machines so the ranges are different and knowing the ranges helps to give a response.

    Also flouride can damage the thyroid gland.

  • You should always get all the ranges for all your tests. I'm sure that's what the person meant, not just the TSH.

  • If they have not been done ......Suggest you ask GP to check levels of vitamin d, b12, folate and ferratin. These all need to at good (not just average) levels for thyroid hormones (our own or replacement ones) to work in our cells

    Also have you had thyroid antibodies checked? There are two sorts TPO Ab and TG Ab. (Thyroid peroxidase and thyroglobulin) Both need checking, if either, or both are high this means autoimmune thyroid - called Hashimoto's the most common cause in UK of being hypo.

    (NHS rarely checks TPO and almost never checks TG. NHS believes it is impossible to have negative TPO and raised TG. It's rare, but not impossible, there are a few members on here that have this.)

    Make sure you get the actual figures from tests (including ranges - figures in brackets). You are entitled to copies of your own results. Some surgeries make nominal charge for printing out. Alternatively you can now ask for online access to your own medical records. Though not all surgeries can do this yet, or may not have blood test results available yet online.

    When you get results suggest you make a new post on here and members can offer advice on any vitamin supplements needed

    If you can not get GP to do these tests, then like many of us, you can get them done privately

    Blue Horizon - Thyroid plus eleven tests all these.

    This is an easy to do fingerprick test you do at home, post back and they email results to you couple of days later

    Fluoride does upset thyroid - many of us on here with know thyroud issues and replacement thyroid hormone deliberately choose fluoride free toothpaste for that reason

    Your thyroid may be just starting to struggle and changing to fluoride free toothpaste may have made slight improvement

  • Hello! do you mean that these tests ARE normal?

    I posted before and was told to get the TSH range and T3 and T4 checked, so i have, but seem no further forward!

    My vitamin D3 is very low so I self supplement and take about 2000iu a day.

    My TSh over the past few years has been stable but went down to 1.8 one year. (It's done as i am diabetic).

    Are you saying there is something in these results that suggests it further investigation is needed?

  • Are you type one diabetic? If so, that is (I think) autoimmune?

    Testing for thyroid antibodies is to check for autoimmune thyroid.(Hashimoto's) This is most common UK reason for having thyroid issue.

    Autoimmune diseases often occur together. If you have one, more likely to have another.

    Low vitamin D is very common with autoimmune conditions - research ongoing as to if it is a result of, or cause of, autoimmunity.

    Have you had vitamin D level checked since supplementing? How long been taking 2000iu. ?

    Low vitamin D may prevent your body using thyroid hormones. Testing then gives appearance of being OK, but can have hypo symptoms (e.g. Loss of eyebrows, tired, cold etc)

    Same applies to B12, folate and ferritin

  • Yes, I am type 1 diabetic. But I had my vit D retested and it was normal, after the last winter - I was taking 5000iu all through the winter. And I started off when I was told I was low taking a one off dose of 10,000 units as I have a Dr friend who had been on a vit D course and found out how vital it is.

    I'll have a look at B12, folate and ferritin.

    Do you think my T3 is a bit low?

  • See if you can get thyroid antibodies tested, as well as B12, folate & ferritin.

    Always get full results with figures (including the ranges) - otherwise very difficult to interpret the results, as lab ranges vary wildly

    Would also say that a vitamin D test result of "normal" is an opinion, not an actual test result.

    You may need vitamin D level to be at higher end of range (many of us with thyroid issues do). It also needs testing approx twice a year if supplement to check not over replaced (we can not get rid of excess)

    If you have high antibodies (Hashimoto's) then adopting a strict gluten free diet may really improve symptoms

    If you have Hashimoto's then starting replacement thyroid hormone (Levo) is the recommended treatment to bring TSH down to around 1, to reduce the autoimmune reaction

  • Thank you!

You may also like...