Blood tests results help

I had an appointment with my GP today and have my results with ranges.

TSH 7.2 (0.3-4.2mu/L)

Free T4 11.5 (12-22pmol/L)

Cholesterol 5.5

Ferritin 55 (13-150ug/l)

B12 208 (197-771ng/l)

Folate 1.7 (3.9-26.8ug/l)

Initially when I was given these results over the phone the advice was to retest in 12 months. I explained I wasn't happy feeling this rubbish for much longer. I have lots of hypo symptoms. Today I discussed with my GP in person and was offered Levothyroxine (I hadn't even gotten to the part where I asked for it)

She has asked me to start with a low dose (25mg) for a few weeks & increase to 50mg if I don't see any improvement (she gave me a prescription for both). She did say she thinks I'll need at least 50mg but would prefer to increase gradually. I am to go back in 6 weeks to test TSH along with a TPO Antibodies test.

Any comments on the results or advice on supplements much appreciated.

4 Replies

oldestnewest
  • Is this the first high TSH you've had? Or the latest in a string of them? If your TSH has tested high before, then you are hypo, and she was right to give you the levo. However, it might have been better to go straight to 50 mcg, which is the normal starting dose.

    And, she's right to say she wants to go slowly, that's the best way. If you go onto the 50 after starting on 25 mcg, you should go back for a test 6 weeks after you started the 50, not the 25. The 50 will need 6 weeks to show to full effect in your blood.

    When you go for your next test, go as early in the morning as possible, and fast over-night. Leave a 24 hour gap between your last dose and the test.

    Did she tell you how to take the levo? On and empty stomach, with a large glass of water, and wait an hour to eat or drink anything but water. And, if you take other medication, leave at least two hours after your levo. That way, you will get the best absorption. :)

  • Thanks greygoose. I hadn't had my thyroid check for a few years but had previous readings of 5.3 & 5.1. I then had a reading of 3.7 so they stopped testing me. I have no idea what time of day I had these test as it was a while ago. For the most recent test I got to the clinic for 9am (when it opened) although I didn't get seen until 10.30am due to a long queue.............

  • OK, so at 8 o'clock, your TSH would have been even higher. You are hypo, and you do need the levo. You should actually have had it wen your TSH was over 5 - or even when it was 3, but... Waiting another 12 months really would have been superfluous!

    A clinic that only opens at 9.0 is rediculous! Tests should be done early in the morning. In the town in France that I live in, the lab opens at quarter to eight, and they won't even take blood after 10.30. Anyway, continue to get your tests as early as possible, fasting and taking your levo after the test, not before. :)

  • jane-c Your B12 is far too low. Anything below 500 can cause neurological problems. The Pernicious Anaemia Society recommends 1000. You should supplement with Solgar or Jarrows sublingual methylcobalamin lozenges 5000mcg daily for 3-4 months then reduce to 1000mcg daily as a maintenance dose. Let it dissolve under the tongue where it will get directly into the bloodstream bypassing the digestive system.

    When taking B12 we also need a B Complex to balance the B vits. Thorne Basic B or Jarrows B Right are both good brands and contain 400mcg methylfolate which will help increase your lownfolate level which needs to be at least half way through it's range which is 15.35+. B vits should be taken in the morning, no later than lunchtime as they can be stimulating.

    Ferritin needs to be half way through the range, with a minimum of 70 for thyroid hormone to work. You need an iron supplement and with each iron tablet you should take 1000mg Vit C to aid absorption and help prevent constipation. Take iron 4 hours away from Levo and other supplements.

You may also like...