Thyroid UK
82,729 members97,761 posts

Antibodies - normal TSH levels - told Mild Hypothyroid - results below

Ok thanks to all of you and your advice i got a print out of the results from my GP ..they are as follows.

Thyroid Peroxidase Ab - 172 IU/mL (<34) High

Free T4 - 13.6 pmol/L (10.6 - 23.2)

TSH 1.65 (0.3 -4.2)

Erythrocyte sedimentation rate 14mm/h (1-12) High

Serum C reactive protein 3.6mg/L (0 - 5)

With these results i was told i have mild Hypothyroid that he is happy to medicate and that its not an autoimmune disease ..just a case of hypothyroid. What is your take on these results. As i said in earlier post i have been systematic since 2010 and was diagnosed with Fibromyalgia earlier this year.

11 Replies
oldestnewest

Are you sure he said 'hypERthyroid'? Because nowhere in your results does it say hyperthyroid. Your FT4 says hypOthyroid. Does he know the difference? And what on earth is he planning to treat you with? I would check very carefully before taking anything he prescribes, because he doesn't seem to have a clue. And your antibodies say very clearly 'Hashi's! Autoimmune thyroiditis.

2 likes
Reply

Sorry meant hypothyroid

Reply

Ah! OK! lol That's more like it. Well, if he's planning to put you on levo, go for it! It will support your thyroid during the Hashi's attacks, and keep you more stable. After all, it's only going to get worse, why wait?

Did you know that going gluten-free can reduce the antibodies? And, so can taking selenium. So it would also be a good idea to try those. :)

1 like
Reply

Corrections made ...two 4 year olds can be somewhat distracting lol. I will google search gluten free thank you. Just wish the GP will accept its Hashi's ...i think my gland is swollen due to the pressure in my throat but the response from GP was ..yeah that might be your thyroid. Pfft

Reply

Hm, doesn't sound very clued up, does he. Still, even if he does admit it, there's nothing he can do about it. There's no cure. You're the only one who can help you, when it comes to Hashi's - if you see what I mean! Sorry, can't help you much with the gluten-free. I don't do it. Did it for three months and it didn't help anything for me, so gave it up. But, I know it does help a lot of people, tremendously. We're all different. :)

1 like
Reply

Hi grainne_foss you should definitely consider going gluten free. A few weeks ago my antibodies were very high .... Over 850 ish) and.... Exactly as you described my thyroid was so swollen it was putting pressure on my throat. Within a couple of weeks of going gluten free the swelling had gone down and pressure relieved from throat.

My gp, like yours, did not want to say I had had hashimoto and only begrudgingly agreed I do when I asked them!

I wonder why they don't tell us when we have hashimotos?

Lu xx

Reply

Odd that they will say Graves and Addisons but not Hashimotos ! Must be anti - japanese!

1 like
Reply

Well just getting them to say anything seems to be a win in the first place lol ..they seem to be anti-thyroid

2 likes
Reply

Ha! Yes same thing with my GP after looking at my raised antibodies - me: 'So do I have Hashimoto's?' Her: 'Probably'. LOL.

2 likes
Reply

Vitamin and minerals levels are very important, but standard NHS thinking, doesn't at the moment seem to recognise this.

You will see, time and time again on here lots of information and advice about importance of good levels of B12, folate, ferritin and vitamin D, leaky gut and gluten connection to autoimmune Hashimoto's too.

Most Gp's have no idea Hashi is linked to gut issues causing low nutrients

vitamindcouncil.org/tag/aut...

chriskresser.com/the-gluten...

scdlifestyle.com/2014/08/th...

Good websites

The Thyroid Pharmacist

Amy Myers

Good book

The immune recovery plan by Susan Blum

2 likes
Reply

Same issues here in the states. Biopsy of thyroid nodule findings "lymphocytic thyroiditis" aka hashimotos. Asked two docs if that meant I have hashi's. One said "possibly" other said absolutely not, what's wrong with me has nothing to do with my thyroid. Fired them.

Found a functional med doc who is treating me for hashi's. Awaiting more test results for proper treatment, but have gone off gluten and started a plant based diet. From the loads of research I've done, it does seems diet is important with hashi's. Good luck and hope you get a proper treatment plan and doctors help.

2 likes
Reply

You may also like...