Lab Results - Advice Please

Hi everyone, I'd be grateful for some advice on these labs:

CRP: 0.50 mg/L (<5.0)

Ferritin: 113.0 ug/L (20-150)

TSH: L <0.005 IU/L (0.27-4.20)

T4 Total: 131.9 nmol/L (64.5-142)

Free T4: H 22.64 pmol/L (12-22)

Free T3: 6.79 pmol/L (3.1-6.8)

Anti-thyroidperoxidase abs: 13.6 klU/L (<34)

Anti-Thyroglobulin abs: H 157.7 kU/L (<115)

Vit B12: 595 pmol/L (Deficient <140: Insufficient 140-250): Consider reducing dose <725

Serum Folate: 33.32 nmol/L (10.4-42.4)

A bit of background:

Diagnosed hypoT 1996. On varying doses Levo and generally OK except developed IBS and lost most of hair by 2007.

Consulted the lovely Dr Skinner in 2012, who gradually increased dose to 150 ug. After his tragic death GP reduced to 125ug, then wanted to reduce further. Consulted Dr Peatfield. Now on WP Thyroid 2 grains, having increased very gradually. Have been taking 2 grains for 7-8 weeks.

It seems to me that I am now slightly (at least) over treated, but still haven't as much energy as I would like. Could it be my age (76), or affected by the shingles I had 2 yrs ago - I still have occasional stabbing pains.

Should I reduce my dose, and by how much?

Any advice gratefully received.

2 Replies

  • ValTey,

    Thyroglobulin antibodies are positive for autoimmune thyroid disease (Hashimoto's) which causes 90% of hypothyroidism. 100% gluten-free diet may improve symptoms and reduce antibodies.

    TSH is very suppressed, FT4 is mildly over range and FT3 is top of range. You might try reducing dose by 1/4 to 1/2 a grain to see whether energy improves. Having FT4 and FT3 at the top of range can make some people feel over medicated which can cause lack of energy and fatigue.

    CRP, ferritin, folate and B12 are all good.

    VitD can be low in patients >65 and that can cause fatigue so it may be worth testing.


    I am not a medical professional and this information is not intended to be a substitute for medical guidance from your own doctor. Please check with your personal physician before applying any of these suggestions.

  • Thanks Clutter - sorry I haven't replied sooner but your reply didn't come in to my email and I've just found it on the website. I have actually reduced by 1/4 grain the past 2 days and feel more tired than before, and my pulse and temp have gone down slightly. I had my vit D tested a few months ago and it was sufficient. I take about 2000 iu a day by sublingual spray. AND get out in the sun whenever possible.

    Maybe I'm expecting too much - I've always been very active and love long walks, but at 76 and post shingles perhaps a lower energy level is normal. It's hard to accept though.

    Thanks again for your advice.

You may also like...