T3 day 10 feel awful

My fatigue has worsened last couple days... I started on 1 mcg t3 and moving slowly because I've been sick for so long and sensitive... Last couple days on 3 mcg 2x a day .. HR and temp are ok, noticed last 2 days lower though.. HR around 68 and temp 98 average.. Slight tremor in right hand today... Started period this morning. Have I increased to fast ? Lol I know my doses is ridiculously low

Ferritin 26 15-150

Tsh 1.670 0.450-4.500

TPO 107 0-34

Ft3 2.7. 2.0-4.4

Ft4 1.09. 0.82- 1.77

Rt3 15.7 9.2 -24.1

I don't have folate ,b12, mag levels

2 Replies

  • Quiltgirl,

    Were you taking Levothyroxine before you started T3?

    Ferritin is low. 75-100 is optimal. I would supplement iron and take each tablet with 500-1,000mg vitamin C to aid absorption and minimise constipation.


    I am not a medical professional and this information is not intended to be a substitute for medical guidance from your own doctor. Please check with your personal physician before applying any of these suggestions.

  • No I haven't used any thyroid medication until now...I've been sick and disabled for 6 years. I'm taking iron and vit c plus some other supps... It's hard feeling worse😒 Hoping I can get some function soon. I know I've been running on stress hormones and now they are likely lowering a bit from the t3.. My temps and pulse are low so I'm not over medicated.. Perhaps body needs a lot of time to adjust.. I just need support because I've been so low depressed and isolated that when I start feeling worse it's scary.. I wanted to throw a chair through my window this morning... That's how high the frustration is.. However no energy to carry that out!

You may also like...