Hypothyroidism Help

My current Dr doesnt listen to me , and I am currently going thru menopause and all my recent labs show ...high liver enzymes ,high cholesterol and Vit D is very low. She has me on the same dose for the last 8 years 75 mcg Synthroid and refuses to change the dose, I am currently very overweight even though I eat healthy and exercise the best I can,and no I am not a alcoholic like 1 Dr suggested he said that was the reason for the high liver enzymes.I do not eat processed or fast foods ,no white rice or white bread or consume sugar.. I never ever weighed this much in my entire life!! I am only 5'2 and currently weigh 206lbs and it keeps going up :( my body cannot handle this weight, my lower back hurts when I walk, I cry when I have to walk say from my car to the grocery store , I am so depressed and also losing alot of my hair, it is now coming out by the handfulls and I have told the Dr this but she does not listen. Someone told me I need "Cytomel" but she refuses me a script for this or even a appetite suppressant. I am on SSI and cannot afford another Dr paying cash, I live In Fla and on Medicaid and have switched Drs and they where no better or worse than my current Dr. Is there any place I can buy this Cytomel online without a script ?and anywhere online to get a appetite suppressant without a script ?Anybody here been on Cytomel ? does it help with the weight gain ? Does it help with the depression and high cholesterol? What would happen if I stop taking the Synthroid,would some of the weight come off ?

15 Replies

oldestnewest
  • Hi laylasmom, this is a sad state of affairs, isn't it! But, the last thing you want is an appetite suppressant! It will only make things worse.

    Do you know what Cytomel is? It would be very unwise to start taking it without knowing a lot more about your thyroid status. Do you have any labs to share with us? We need to see what has been tested, and exactly what the results were. Your doctor sounds very sloppy, so it's possible she hasn't even done the right tests.

    What you are taking is the thyroid hormone T4. It is a storage hormone, and has to be converted into the active hormone, T3 - Cytomel - it also goes by a lot of other names.

    So, there are several possibilities for your lack of weight-loss. It could be that you don't convert the T4 to T3 very well. But, I think the main problem is that you are under-medicated. 75 mcg is a starter dose, and should have been increased after six weeks. But doctors know so little about thyroid. And your doctor sounds worse than average!

    Symptoms are caused by low T3. And a lot of things can cause your T3 to be low. One of them is not eating enough - which is why I say you don't want an appetite suppressor - you probably need to eat more! Too much exercise can make your T3 low, as well. So, I would give that up, if I were you. It was never going to make you lose weight, anyway.

    When you are hypo, the weight-gain has nothing to do with what you eat. It is caused by your low metabolism - and probably isn't even fat, anyway, so how could eating less help lose it?

    I am wondering if you are eating enough good fat - butter, animal fat, olive oil, etc. Eating fat does not make you fat, but a lot of people cut it out when trying to lose weight. But it is the worst think you could do. The body needs fat. Another thing they often do is cut out salt, but that's the wrong thing to do, too. The body needs salt. So, make sure you get enough of these two nutrients.

    There is so much more I could say, but I don't want to over-load you with information. And, anyway, it would be best to wait until you post your blood test results. Then, we'll know more. OK? Take care. And don't worry. There is hope! :)

  • LIPID PANEL

    Current Range Over time

    CHOLESTEROL, TOTAL

    252 H

    125-200 (mg/dL)

    HDL CHOLESTEROL

    71

    > OR = 46 (mg/dL)

    TRIGLYCERIDES

    204 H

    <150 (mg/dL)

    LDL-CHOLESTEROL

    140 H

    <130 (mg/dL (calc))

    Desirable range <100 mg/dL for patients with CHD or

    diabetes and <70 mg/dL for diabetic patients with

    known heart disease.

    CHOL/HDLC RATIO

    3.5

    < OR = 5.0 ((calc))

    NON HDL CHOLESTEROL

    181 H

    mg/dL (calc)

    Target for non-HDL cholesterol is 30 mg/dL higher than

    LDL cholesterol target.

    COMPREHENSIVE METABOLIC PANEL

    Current Range Over time

    GLUCOSE

    76

    65-99 (mg/dL)

    Fasting reference interval

    UREA NITROGEN (BUN)

    14

    7-25 (mg/dL)

    CREATININE

    0.95

    0.50-1.05 (mg/dL)

    For patients >49 years of age, the reference limit

    for Creatinine is approximately 13% higher for people

    identified as African-American.

    eGFR NON-AFR. AMERICAN

    68

    > OR = 60 (mL/min/1.73m2)

    eGFR AFRICAN AMERICAN

    79

    > OR = 60 (mL/min/1.73m2)

    BUN/CREATININE RATIO

    NOT APPLICABLE

    6-22 ((calc))

    SODIUM

    142

    135-146 (mmol/L)

    POTASSIUM

    4.4

    3.5-5.3 (mmol/L)

    CHLORIDE

    102

    98-110 (mmol/L)

    CARBON DIOXIDE

    30

    19-30 (mmol/L)

    CALCIUM

    9.1

    8.6-10.4 (mg/dL)

    PROTEIN, TOTAL

    6.5

    6.1-8.1 (g/dL)

    ALBUMIN

    3.8

    3.6-5.1 (g/dL)

    GLOBULIN

    2.7

    1.9-3.7 (g/dL (calc))

    ALBUMIN/GLOBULIN RATIO

    1.4

    1.0-2.5 ((calc))

    BILIRUBIN, TOTAL

    0.4

    0.2-1.2 (mg/dL)

    ALKALINE PHOSPHATASE

    147 H

    33-130 (U/L)

    AST

    25

    10-35 (U/L)

    ALT

    31 H

    6-29 (U/L)

    VITAMIN D,25-OH,TOTAL,IA

    Current Range Over time

    VITAMIN D,25-OH,TOTAL,IA

    6 L

    30-100 (ng/mL)

    Vitamin D Status 25-OH Vitamin D:

    Deficiency: <20 ng/mL

    Insufficiency: 20 - 29 ng/mL

    Optimal: > or = 30 ng/mL

    For 25-OH Vitamin D testing on patients on

    D2-supplementation and patients for whom quantitation

    of D2 and D3 fractions is required, the QuestAssureD(TM)

    25-OH VIT D, (D2,D3), LC/MS/MS is recommended: order

    code 92888 (patients >2yrs).

    For more information on this test, go to:

    education.questdiagnostics....

    (This link is being provided for

    informational/educational purposes only.)

    CBC (INCLUDES DIFF/PLT)

    Current Range Over time

    WHITE BLOOD CELL COUNT

    7.3

    3.8-10.8 (Thousand/uL)

    RED BLOOD CELL COUNT

    4.87

    3.80-5.10 (Million/uL)

    HEMOGLOBIN

    13.9

    11.7-15.5 (g/dL)

    HEMATOCRIT

    41.5

    35.0-45.0 (%)

    MCV

    85.3

    80.0-100.0 (fL)

    MCH

    28.5

    27.0-33.0 (pg)

    MCHC

    33.4

    32.0-36.0 (g/dL)

    RDW

    14.7

    11.0-15.0 (%)

    PLATELET COUNT

    257

    140-400 (Thousand/uL)

    MPV

    10.8

    7.5-11.5 (fL)

    ABSOLUTE NEUTROPHILS

    4117

    1500-7800 (cells/uL)

    ABSOLUTE LYMPHOCYTES

    2409

    850-3900 (cells/uL)

    ABSOLUTE MONOCYTES

    606

    200-950 (cells/uL)

    ABSOLUTE EOSINOPHILS

    124

    15-500 (cells/uL)

    ABSOLUTE BASOPHILS

    44

    0-200 (cells/uL)

    NEUTROPHILS

    56.4

    %

    LYMPHOCYTES

    33.0

    %

    MONOCYTES

    8.3

    %

    EOSINOPHILS

    1.7

    %

    BASOPHILS

    0.6

    %

    T3, TOTAL

    Current Range Over time

    T3, TOTAL

    99

    76-181 (ng/dL)

    TSH

    Current Range Over time

    TSH

    3.29

    mIU/L

    Reference Range

    > or = 20 Years 0.40-4.50

    Pregnancy Ranges

    First trimester 0.26-2.66

    Second trimester 0.55-2.73

    Third trimester 0.43-2.91

    HEMOGLOBIN A1c

    Current Range Over time

    HEMOGLOBIN A1c

    5.3

    <5.7 (% of total Hgb)

  • Oh. OK. Well, there are only two results on there of any use.

    Your vit D3 is much, much too low! I'm surprised you're even standing. Are you supplementing that? If not, you should be.

    Your TSH is still too high. When on thyroid hormone replacement, it should be one or below one.

    Where are the Frees - FT4 and FT3? There's absolutely no point in just testing a Total T3 - I knew she was sloppy! The Totals don't give you any useful information. All I can say is, it's low, so the FT3 is going to be low, too.

    But you need the FT4 and FT3 done at the same time to see if you're converting. And, you need your ferritin, B12 and folate tested. If the D3 is that low, the others are probably going to be low, too.

  • She had the some of the labs re done over why who knows ?? ... I just had this done on Monday and this is all the lab would tell me until the report goes online and then I can log in and see all the results , but the T SH 0.3 ,AND RED BLOOD CELL COUNT 5.39,

  • Yes, but the TSH alone tells you nothing at all.

  • Oh I do take 2 multi vitamins every day Garden of Life Organics womens multi for 40+ which is Gluten Free, Non-GMO, Organic, Vegan

    VITAMIN A - (AS BETA CAROTENE FROM ORGANIC ANATTO)6250 IU130%

    VITAMIN C - ((FROM ORGANIC AMLA BERRY)75 Mg130%

    VITAMIN D - (D3 FROM LICHEN)1000 IU250%

    VITAMIN E - (FROM ORGANIC ANATTO)38 IU130%

    VITAMIN K - (KCOMPLEX WITH K2 MK-7 FROM NATTO)80 Mcg100%

    THIAMIN - (VITAMIN B1 FROM ORGANIC GUAVA)2 Mg130%

    RIBOFLAVIN - (VITAMIN B2 FROM ORGANIC GUAVA)2 Mg120%

    NIACIN - (FROM ORGANIC HOLY BASIL)25 Mg130%

    VITAMIN B6 - (FROM ORGANIC HOLY BASIL)13 Mg650%

    FOLATE - (FROM ORGANIC LEMON)500 Mcg130%

    VITAMIN B12 - (METHYLCOBALAMIN FROM SACCHAROMYCES CEREVISIAE)60 Mcg1000%

    BIOTIN - (FROM ORGANIC SESBANIA GRANDIFLORA)375 Mcg130%

    PANTOTHENIC ACID - (FROM ORGANIC HOLY BASIL)13 Mg130%

    CALCIUM - (FROM ORGANIC WRIGHTIA TINCTORIA)7 Mg2%

    IODINE - (FROM ORGANIC KELP)150 Mcg100%

    MAGNESIUM - (FROM ORGANIC LANTANA CAMARA)3 Mg2%

    ZINC - (FROM ORGANIC GUAVA)7 Mg50%

    SELENIUM - (FROM ORGANIC GUAVA)90 Mcg130%

    MANGANESE - (FROM ORGANIC GUAVA)2 Mg80%

    CHROMIUM - (FROM ORGANIC MORINGA)150 Mcg130%

    CERTIFIED ORGANIC WOMENS 40+ FOOD BLEND - (ORGANIC SESBANIA GRANDIFLORA (LEAF), APPLE, GUAVA, AMLA, SEA KELP, HOLY BASIL, ANATTO, MORINGA, LEMON PEEL, BEET ROOT, BROCCOLI, CARROT, SPINACH LEAF, TOMATO, STRAWBERRY, CHEERY, BLACKBERRY, LANTANACAMARA, WRIGHTIA TINCTORIA, GREEN BELL PEPPER, BRUSSELS SPROUT, GINGER ROOT, BLUEBERRY FRUIT, GARLIC, ONION, RASPBERRY, PARSLEY, CAULIFLOWER, RED CABBAGE, KALE, CUCUMBER, CELERY, ASPARAGUS)878 Mg

    CERTIFIED ORGANIC HORMONE & BREAST SUPPORT BLEND - (ORGANIC BLACK COHOSH ROOT 50 MG), (ORGANIC TOMATO STANDARDIZED FOR LYCOPENE FRUIT 50 MG),(ORGANIC TURMERIC STANDARDIZED FOR CURCUMINOIDS 50 MG)150 Mg

  • Well, multivits are not going to do you any good. There's not enough of anything in it to treat a true deficiency. 75 mg of vit c is nothing. I take 4000 mg.

    Taking 2 a day will give you 2000 iu of vit D3 - with a D3 as low as yours, you need a hell of a lot more.

    60 mcg B12 - if your B12 is as low as your D3, you are going to need injections, which is a lot more than 120 mcg. The very minimum you're going to need is 1000 mcg.

    3 mg magnesium? You need more like 400 mg.

    On the other hand, it contains calcium and iodine, which you do not want! When you are hypo, you should not be taking iodine. You are already getting about 45 mcg iodine from your levo. Plus 300 mcg from your multi vits... plus whatever is in your food. That's too much.

    These multivits are not made for sick people. They are made for the worried well, who don't need them. You need to know your levels of nutrients, and supplement accordingly.

  • Ok so these are no good vitamins ? A nutritionist recommended them to me several years ago ,I went to my local hositapl and asked to see the Nutritionist and I got a apointment, I think it was 3 weeks later , I told her all my ailments the Hypothyroidism and the Addisons and showed her all my meds I take daily and showed her my latest lab report, she told me to follow the "heart health Diet for women" and I have faithfully and then she told me about several different multi vitamins and to choose one off the list she gave me,and this was the least expensive vitamins on that list. I guess I am getting the shaft from the nutritionist all the way down to my Dr, good grief :( how depressing .

  • I very much doubt your nutritionist knew very much about hypos and their needs.

    The individual nutrients in the multivit are good quality - which isn't often the case! But, there's not enough of them to do any good.

    And, there's all that calcium and iodine which you don't want because you're probably going to over-dose on them.

    Had the nutritionist known about hypo, she would not have given you iodine. And she would have tested all your vits and mins before suggesting anything. The main problem is, the only people that know about thyroid are those that are suffering from it.

  • Why aren't you taking anything for that low, low vit D3?

  • I assumed that there was Vit D in this multi vitamin I have been taking ,I dont drink milk as I am allergic to milk.What do you recomend for a multi vitamin that has vit D in it and no iron ? I was told that I need calcium since I am in menopause and plus I take Hydrocortisone which is a steriod tablet to treat the Addisons and this robs me of my calcuim and we sometimes suffer from bone loss

  • Well, there isn't any vit D in it, according to the ingredients you posted.

    I would not recommend any multivit what so ever! You would never get enough vit d3 out of multivits without taking so many tablets that you would over-dose on all the rest.

    With your low vit D3, you need a huge dose - so huge that I don't know what to suggest, except that you post a new question asking specifically that, giving your result and the range.

    Taking calcium supplements is not a good idea. They are not easily absorbed and can cause heart attacks and kidney stones. You don't have to drink milk to get enough calcium, there is a lot of calcium in most veggies. The average person gets more than enough calcium from their diet without taking supplements. Most people have too much calcium, anyway.

    And, if you take a large dose of vit D3, it is going to increase your absorption of calcium from food. You should therefore take some vit K2 to make sure that calcium goes into your bones and teeth, and not your tissues - heart and kidneys. (You see why I do not like nutritionists!?!?)

    Once you are established on the vits D3 and K2, it would be a good idea to take about 350 mg magnesium, because bones need magnesium more than they need calcium. :)

  • Oh and I forgot to mention I also have Addisons Disease for over 30 years and yes I am seeing the same Dr for the Hypothyroidsm as well as the Addisons, she is supposed to be a "Internal Medicine" Dr.

    I have been to many stupid Endrocrine Drs they are no use either. I have been told( by other Hypothyroidism groups (I no longer belong to ) I need the Cytomel as my body is way out of whack

  • Your body is out of whack due to severe vitamin D deficiency and very likely deficiencies/low levels in ferritin, vitamin B12 and folate.

    All these need to be optimal not just adequate for your thyroid hormones to work.

    Added to that you need a levo increase.

    Doctors aren't trained to deal with nutritional deficiencies they are only trained to prescribe medicines that deal with the symptoms and signs of illness.

    Also don't worry about your cholesterol level. They have found regardless of your cholesterol level if you are going to have a heart attack or stroke you will have one. Doctors are better of concentrating on your blood pressure and risk of diabetes if they want to decrease your risk of CVD.

  • How is your Addison's being treated?

    I don't care what your doctor is supposed to be, she's actually useless.

    Well, you know what they say : a little knowledge is a dangerous thing! It's very easy to just say to someone on a forum 'you need to take Cytomel, my neighbour's cousin takes it and she's fine'! Do they even know what Cytomel is?!? You can't just take a hormone pill as if it were aspirin, you need to know so much more about your thyroid status first.

    Saying your body is completely out of whack is meaningless. You're adrenals are shot, obviously, and your need cortisol; and your D3 needs bringing up in range; but you also need an increase in your dose of levo and correct labs done before deciding to take anything else. One does not rush blindly into taking hormones. Not if one wants to recover. And, if your nutrients aren't optimal, Cytomel is not going to work for you. So, sort those out first.

You may also like...