ANTI-TPO high should I be worried?

Hello all,

First time I have ever considered my thyroid as I have a few other medical issues going on at the moment (lymphoma but stage 1) However can someone help interpret these results of my Thyroid function test:

TSH level 4.63 now and was 4.37 in March (range .27 to 4.2)

Free T4 16.4 (range 11 to 20)

Anti-TPO 55 (range < 34)

So the GP has said to take another test in 3 months as it's borderline. However the anti-TPO is worrying, but I can't find much info out there that's easy to interpret given the other readings. I haven't seen the GP as I'm happy to wait till after the next blood test... unless the Anti-TPO reading is something I should be concerned about?

many thanks

2 Replies

  • Greenbananas,

    Anti TPO (thyroid peroxidase antibodies) are positive for autoimmune thyroid disease (Hashimoto's) which causes 90% of hypothyroidism. There is no cure or treatment for autoimmune disease, it is the resulting hypothyroidism which is treated with Levothyroxine to replace low thyroid hormone. 100% gluten-free diet may improve symptoms and reduce antibodies.

    Your TSH has been over range on two tests. Your doctor should accept that your thyroid is now failing and prescribe Levothyroxine. Most patients taking Levothyroxine will feel well when TSH is 1.0 or lower with FT4 in the upper range.


    I am not a medical professional and this information is not intended to be a substitute for medical guidance from your own doctor. Please check with your personal physician before applying any of these suggestions.

  • Thanks for the quick reply. Those articles are interesting as although I didn't mention it, I get fatigued very easily for the last few years and have undergone an enormous amount of investigation (cardiac, pulmonary) without any real indications.

    I wonder if it's possibly been my thyroid all along - time for a visit to the GP.

You may also like...