Results inconclusive

I went for another blood test last Wednesday following my test the 10th of June which showed my TSH at 7. Last weeks was apparently inconclusive and needs retaking. ( the nurse took 1 vile of blood while the previous one took 3 could this be it?) When I phoned for my results I was told they were normal but couldn't give me any actual figures but then phoned about needing more test.

I'm starting to get pretty fed up I feel awful and just want to feel "normal" again. I'm on my own with 6 children and have a social worker breathing down my neck so need to be well.

19 Replies

  • Try waving the NICE guidelines at them which say you should be treated if you have symptoms on a trial basis. Link to guidelines is at the bottom of my profile. Plus ask for the actual results

    Good luck

  • I will try see if that helps thank you

  • I totally forgot to put I am on medication 100mcg but don't feel that it's working and as yet not actually seen a dr regarding last 2 tests just spoke to one on the phone who was very condescending.

    These are some of my previous results

    10/2011 serum TSH level (XaELV) Above range 317miu/L (0.2-6.0)

    Serum free T4 level (XaERr) Below range 4.2pmol/L (10.0-25.0)

    50microgrammes levothyroxine

    2/2/2012 serum TSH level (XaELV) Above range 141miu/L (0.2-6.0)

    Serum free T4 level (XaERr) Below range 5.4pmol/L (10.0-25.0)

    Changed to 100microgrqmmes levothyroxine

    27/7/2013 serum TSH level (XaELV) 0.40miu/L (0.2-4.0)

    Serum free T4 level (XaERr) 19.4pmol/L (10.0-20.0)

    16/7/2014 serum TSH level (XaELV) Above range 2.6miu/L (0.2-4.0)

    Serum free T4 level (XaERr) Below range 15.9pmol/L (10.0-20.0)

    8/5/2015 serum TSH level (XaELV) Above range 1.7miu/L (0.2-4.0)


  • You have clearly had a terrible time - your results were awful a few years back. Your doctor should be medicating you until your TSH is around 1. A TSH of 7 when you are already on Thyroxine is far too high. Some people even need their TSH below the bottom of the range to feel normal. You should be aiming for your free T4 level to be above half way up the range ie above 17.5, and preferably nearer the top of the range than that. I feel quite well at the moment and my last t4 reading was just over the top of the range at 24 (which upset my doctor!).

  • You need the actual results, you are entitled to them under the data protection act. Get them and post them on here. The experts on here (not me) wil be able to help you.

  • With a TSH of 7 - you are not 'normal'. The problem is that the guidelines in the UK (I think the only one in the world with such a high TSH guide, i.e. to reach 10 before being medicated) is a lot of nonsense when they ignore completely all our clinical symptoms.

    When you have a blood test for thyroid hormones it should be the very earliest and fast. If you take thyroid hormones you allow 24 hours approx between the last dose and the test and take it afterwards. This helps keep the TSH at its highest and might avoid unnecessary adjustments to your hormones.

    Ask your GP for a Free T4 and Free T3 test - if they wont do so you can get a private test from a recommended lab. Your Free T3 in particular might be quite low and T3 is the only active hormone we need to run our metabolism and is required in every receptor cell.

    Some of our members have been forced to self-medicate due to their doctors' ignoring how unwell they feel.

    Always get a print-out of your results with the ranges for your own records and you can post if you have a query.

    In the meantime this is the ideal way to test patients:-

  • My appointment for repeat bloods is 11.20 on Thursday as that was the only time i could get. Can I ask the nurse taking the blood about testing for those or does it have to be a dr?

  • Maybe phone surgery first before your appointment and say you'd like some extra blood tests and state them.

    I know when I've asked for blood tests the GP fills out a form which the nurse has when I attend. If I ask her for 'extra' she says she has to have a form/permission.

    On my last appointment for B12 test, phlebotomist took blood and I said that's for my B12 - she said no it's a general blood test and I said I only had that done a few weeks ago but B12 wasn't done and I have P.A. so have to have a regular B12. So I had to go to the receptionist and ask for the doctor to make out a form for a B12 test - wait while a patient left his office then gave the form to the phlebotomist for B12.

  • Will try tomorrow thanks

  • Just phoned the Dr's when my TSH was 7 on the 10th June T4 was 14

  • Just a phone call from dr the tests weren't inconclusive the lab refused to test because too soon. I have to change my test to next week and they're going to check thyroid antibodies as it was only tested once and that was in 2011 and they were over 1300

  • Also ask for thyroid antibodies to be tested at the same time as an Autoimmune Thyroid Disease is the commonest and that's what you'd have if you have antibodies. Also called 'Hashimotos'.

  • Thanks will try that x

  • Just noticed my last reply didn't show up apparently they weren't inconclusive the lab refused to test because it was too soon. T4 at my test 10th June was 14 and they apparently don't test T3.

    I've had to change my test to next week do they don't refuse to test again and they're going to check antibodies as its only been checked once and that was 2011 and its was over 1300 then

  • How can a blood test for thyroid levels be 'inconclusive'? I don't get that. Do they mean they don't know if you have a thyroid or not? You just need the levels, it's not a case of yes or no, so how can it be 'inconclusive'? I think they're just making it up as they go along, they have no idea what they're talking about.

    Ring the surgery and ask for a print out of your latest results, so that you can see exactly what was tested and what the results were. Something fishy going on there, me thinks.

  • When I asked they said something about not having enough blood to test but have found out today it was never actually tested

  • That's what I thought! Saying it was 'inconclusive' was just a cover up! They really are so stupid, they could have found a less transparent excuse than that! lol

  • Yeah I know it's stupid and now I have to wait even longer for answers

  • :(

You may also like...