Help interpreting test results

I've been trying to figure out what is going on with my thyroid for the last year. In August of last year, my TSH was 2.3. The Dr. did not test T4 at that time. In October I was hospitalized and TSH was 5.7 T4 was .95. He did test prolactin then, and it was elevated. This week we had blood work done again and TSH is 3.95 and T4 is 1.13. He also did cholesterol levels and my LDL is 212!! The dr. says it doesn't need treated since it's subclinical, but I've gained 20+ pounds in 6 months! I should be bald for the amount of hair I loose. He's putting me on a statin for cholesterol, but with everything I've read, it could be out of wack due to the thyroid. I got the ,"you're 40 now speach".

Does anyone know why my levels would jump around like that? Should I be pressing him to treat my thyroid,? Any insights would be appreciated. He has never tested T3.

5 Replies

  • In order to have all the correct tests I would advise that you go privately - if it is possible. You need the TSH - FT4 - FT3 tested along with the Thyroid Anti-bodies - Anti-TPO and Anti-Tg. Having Hashimotos could account for the inconsistent TSH.

    You also need the following tests - FERRITIN - B12 - FOLATE - IRON - VITD. Your GP has not been that thorough so far - hence my suggestion to go privately .....

    Your cholesterol will reduce as you treat the thyroid - and yes your thyroid needs treatment. I think the T4 test was for Total T4 - the Free T4 would have been better I think.

    Statins are not a good idea - and they do NOT cause heart disease nor help women.

    Do not know enough about prolactin levels to be of help.

    The above link will take you to the information about Private Testing. Also it is the main website of Thyroid UK - where you can learn everything you need to know about the thyroid and the associated conditions.

    I am not a medic - just a Hashi's girl with a B12 issue.

  • Thanks for the advice. The T4 was T4 free on the results, does that change your thoughts? And I forgot to mention that I take 600 mg of Oyster shell/Vitamin D daily. I'm going to assume that it is adequate because the calcium has come up and the vitamin D was only 2 points off of normal to begin with. Thanks again and I will check out the links you provided.

  • OK - so it is the FT4 - so do you have the range ? Difficult to comment without it :-) Oyster Shell VitD sounds very posh ! - so are you also taking VitK2 to ensure the calcium heads for your bones and does not remain circulating in the arterial system.

  • The ranges are .93 - 1.70 for the FT4. And for the TSH the lab uses the old values, .270 - 4.22 I'm not sure about the K2. He told me that the Vitamin D has the calcium in it.

  • The oyster shell is the calcium. Vit K2 is something else entirely. It is needed to make sure the calcium goes into the bones and teeth, and not the tissues, like the heart and the kidneys. Otherwise, taking calcium can cause a lot of problems.

    Also, vit D3 increases absorption of calcium from food. So, keep an eye on your levels! You do not want to over-dose on calcium. :)

You may also like...