Goitre

IM NEW Here.

help needed

ive had a scan that has revealed i have multipule nodules on both sides of my thyroid which range from 3mm- 9mm in size, ive got various symptoms, heart palpitations,sweats, aching limbs,brain fog,anxious/nervous feeling my get up and go has left the building, my throat feels like its swollen glands are up i feel my thryoid is swelling throughout the day if this is possible i have a pain in what would be my adams apple , the dr gave me a prescription of clitropram anti depressants, the last endo i saw said its stress and it affects my throat muscles.

I should also add i suffer from lichen planus on my arms and legs not sure if theres a link here as its auto immune disease??

ive had a thyroid function test and that was 0.61 miu/l [0.25-4.0]

b12 was 210ng/l [150.0-99999.0]

Any ideas where i can go from here??

any help greatly appreciated

6 Replies

oldestnewest
  • Sarahp41,

    Ask your GP to test thyroid antibodies. Autoimmune thyroid disease (Hashimoto's) can cause the symptoms you are experiencing even though your TSH is currently euthyroid (normal). NHS won't diagnose hypothyroidism until TSH is over range or FT4 below range but adopting 100% gluten free diet can help reduce symptoms of Hashimoto's and reduce antibodies which will slow progression to hypothyroidism. Supplementing 200mcg selenium daily can help improve thyroid function.

    chriskresser.com/the-gluten...

    thyroiduk.org.uk/tuk/about_...

    medscape.com/viewarticle/76...

    B12 is very low, PA Society recommend 1,000 is optimal. Supplement 5,000mcg methylcobalamin and take a B Complex vitamin.

    Musculoskeletal pain may be due to vitamin D deficiency so ask ask your GP to test.

    _______________________________________________________________________________

    I am not a medical professional and this information is not intended to be a substitute for medical guidance from your own doctor. Please check with your personal physician before applying any of these suggestions.

  • Thank you for your reply, i wonder where i am in the scheme of things i have been fighting since 2014 to get some form of treatment or diagnosis but as my tests have always come back within range the drs have been reluctant to do much more, its all very frustrating.

  • You had your TSH tested. But that is not a thyroid function test, because TSH is a pituitary hormone, and is often a bad indicator of thyroid function. What you need are your FT4 and FT3 tested - and antibodies, as Clutter said. There are two of them - TPOab and TgAB, but the NHS will only test TPOab. And it won't test FT3. So, getting some private tests done could be a good investment in your future health. :)

  • Thankyou for your reply do you know where i can get these tested and a rough cost?

  • Details of private testing can be found on the main page of TUK.

    thyroiduk.org.uk/tuk/testin...

  • Sarahp41,

    You can obtain private thyroid tests from Blue Horizon and Genova. Blue Horizon Thyroid Profile 10 and 11 should include all you need and are home test finger prick tests so you won't need phlebotomy.

    thyroiduk.org.uk/tuk/testin... You can also test vitD via City Assays.

    ________________________________________________________________________

    I am not a medical professional and this information is not intended to be a substitute for medical guidance from your own doctor. Please check with your personal physician before applying any of these suggestions.

You may also like...