Log in
Thyroid UK
91,987 members106,240 posts

Why does ferritin have to be high for NDT but not for Thyroxine?

I have been on Thyroxine for years but want to try Nature Throid, as I think it might be better for me, as it contains calcitonin. However, I have noticed that lots of people here suggest getting Ferritin levels at least 70 before starting. I have low Ferritin, and just below mid B12. If I'm already taking Thyroxine on these levels, and surviving, what's the difference between taking Thyroxine and NDT when thinking about Ferritin levels? what difference will it make? Will there be a different reaction, and why?

25 Replies
oldestnewest

Katyabat1,

All thyroid meds work better when ferritin is optimal but some members seem to think they won't work at all when ferritin is low. There's no reason why you shouldn't switch to NatureThroid while ferritin is sub optimal.

1 like
Reply

Dear Clutter

This is really useful! I saw some threads on other forums where people were reporting terrible reactions to T3 and NDT to do with Ferritin levels being low, or so they seemed to believe, but I think with this understanding of the different points of view I feel stronger to just have a go! BTW, how much iron should I take do you think to get my ferritin levels better?

1 like
Reply

Katyabat1,

Some people do have difficulty increasing dose when ferritin is low and may feel hyper and hypo at the same time.

What is your ferritin result and range?

1 like
Reply

Dear Clutter: here are my results:

Ferritin 23.30 in a range of 10-300

B12 440 in a range of 200-950

Iron 86 in a range of 50-170

Vit D 34.90 in a range of 30-100

Folate 15.27 in a range of 3-20

Perhaps if I change gradually from Thyroxine to Nature Throid these symptoms from increasing won't potentially occur?

Thanks!

Reply

Katyabat1,

Ferritin is optimal halfway through range. Supplement 2 or 3 x 210mg Ferrous Fumarate and take each tablet with 500-1,000mg vitamin C to aid absorption and minimise constipation. Take iron 4 hours away from thyroid meds and retest ferritin in 4-6 months.

PA Society say B12 is optimal around 1,000. Supplement 1,000mcg methylcobalamin and take a B Complex vitamin for the other B vits.

Folate is fine.

What are the vitD units in Italy? In the UK <75nmol/L is sub optimal.

1 like
Reply

Hi Clutter

Thanks for all this info. I bought Iron Bisglycinate 214mg and got very bloated- what do you think, and every one else, of Floradix, which suggests 15mg a day, perhaps taking more than suggested? I suppose I would have to drink half the bottle to get what I need!

I was taking Swanson Super Stress B complex which has 125mcg of B12 in the form cyanocobalamin but it seemed to make me depressed. that was already 2000 % of the daily value necessary- so 1000mg seems extraordinarily high. But is the other format -methylcobalamin-a better one?

As for Vit D, those were the reference ranges for Italy on the print out. I am currently taking 5000 IU Vit D.

Also taking K2 (500mg with mk 7 100mg) and Selenium 100mg and zinc 32mg and copper 2mg

Reply

Katyabat1,

If you can't tolerate Iron Bisglycinate which is quite gentle on the gut try Floradix. It will simply take longer to raise level.

1,000mcg methylcobalamin is not a high dose. Most people will find methylcobalamin is better absorbed than cyancobalamin.

If vit D is measured in ng/ml 40-60 is optimal. 5,000iu daily is fine.

Reply

Hi Clutter

Yes it is measured in ng/ml so I'm getting there.

In terms of iron, once you start supplementing, does it just build up gradually? Does that mean it's difficult to get rid of if you take too much? One day I took an iron tablet and then some Floradix by mistake and got a terrible headache and very exhausted which is totally out of the norm for me.

Reply

Katyabat1,

Iron builds up very slowly over months. 1 iron tablet + Floradix is not going to over medicate you. If your iron levels go to high levels will drop after you stop supplementing.

Reply

Actually its THYROXINE usage that requires

Ferritin

Folate

B12

Vit D3

all to be halfway in their ranges because without that your body is unable to utilise the Levo T4 and convert it into the T3 that every cell in your body needs

2 likes
Reply

Hi there Reallyfedup! Well, my levels of Ferritin are very low, so I'm wondering how I'm able to survive? I'm pretty active and have good energy levels. Do you think my adrenals are over working with Cortisol to compensate? I did get a test done and they were pretty high!

Reply

There's a difference between surviving and living.

2 likes
Reply

I've just bought Ferrous fumarate 322mg on eBay. 3 boxes of 28 pills for £5.50.

1 like
Reply

I would be interested to know how you get on with them! :)

Reply

Sure thing. My ferritin was 48 about a month ago. I've been taking 28mg of iron for the last few weeks, plus I've bought a Lucky Iron Fish! 💪🏻🐟

1 like
Reply

Ooooh! What's that? I think I need one too! :) My Ferritin level is half of your one (23!)

1 like
Reply

Really cool idea - luckyironfish.com

1 like
Reply

much better to buy Blue Bonnet Chelated Iron on Amazon

Reply

why is that one better?

Reply

When any substance is chelated its absorption by the body is easier

Many people find ferrous fumeraste difficult to tolerate

Buying on ebay may also be dodgy

1 like
Reply

that's really useful to know!

Reply

My ferritin levels were low when I started on NDT and I was concerned too but I've had no problems. I have been supplementing with Solgar Gentle iron and after my last ferritin test last week my levels have increased significantly so I would recommend them x

Reply

Dear Natchap that's useful to know! were your levels as low as mine and how much NDT do you take?

Reply

I believe may people find that because NDT is a complete hormone the bodys need for ferritin is less and the low ferritin problem sorts itself out as the body heals

Reply

thats also very useful! I got a bit freaked out with all the horror stories of people needing to get their ferritin up before starting- not on this website, but elsewhere.

Reply

You may also like...