Help on blood results

Further to my post yesterday,

healthunlocked.com/thyroidu...

I really hate it when GP demands thyroid blood tests, I tore up blood sheet last time but this time couldn’t evade it. I jog along happily when I take prescribed 40mcg T3 daily plus a bit more daily that I buy. I do not want my 40mcg lowered as I really can’t afford to buy it all myself. 35 years of hypo & possibly Hashi has rendered me in a very difficult financial state.

Could someone please explain about TSH and how it’s not relevant to people taking only T3.

I related much of my GP’s yesterday phone conversation to a friend and she said – ‘you are in effect diagnosing and treating yourself, it’s disgusting’.

Where should my blood results be to be optimally medicated? Please use the ranges used below.

This last blood test was –

TSH 0.05 (0.4 – 4)

T4 less than 1.3 (10.6 – 21)

T3 1.4 (3.2 – 5.9)

Thanks from a very confused person today

6 Replies

oldestnewest
  • Marigold22,

    TSH is a pituitary hormone which responds to thyroid hormone levels. When thyroid hormones are low TSH is high, and when thyroid hormone levels are sufficient TSH is low.

    TSH 0.05 is low which indicates you may be taking sufficient thyroid hormone but FT3 1.4 is below range which indicates you are either under medicated or left a long time between last dose and blood draw. FT4 is below range because you are taking T3 only.

    You will be optimally medicated when FT3 is near, or in, the top third of range ie 4.9-5.9.

    ___________________________________________________________________________________________

    I am not a medical professional and this information is not intended to be a substitute for medical guidance from your own doctor. Please check with your personal physician before applying any of these suggestions.

  • Thank you Clutter. I think I will write to my GP with that info. Do you think that's wise? She seems and sounded flustered and confused on the phone.

  • Marigold22,

    It's likely your GP was educated to prescribe Levothyroxine and interpret Levothyroxine blood results. T3 gives different results. I don't know whether it will be helpful or raise hackles if you write to your GP.

  • I related much of my GP’s yesterday phone conversation to a friend and she said – ‘you are in effect diagnosing and treating yourself, it’s disgusting’.

    With friends like that, who needs enemies?

  • humanbean,

    The world is full of people deciding what and how much to eat and drink. What they consume has major effects on them - bodies and minds.

    Disgusting. They should all follow exactly what their doctors tell them to consume. Or have I misinterpreted to reach the reductio ad absurdum? Surely not... :-)

  • You have lovely friends marigold22 'To judge something whilst refusing to investigate is the highest form of ignorance'-Pastille 2016

You may also like...