What is too high?

I'm currently having a relapse with my graves after being in remission for a year. I'm currently waiting to see my endo at the end if June and so far I've refused the carbimazole from the Dr (made me feel much worse last time) my blood results last time are only just out of the ranges but I've had a repeat at my drs due to extreme fatigue and the results are.

TSH -0.05

FT4 38.8 (10-24)

FT3 4.4 (4.6-20)

My question is what is classed as "too high" for FT4? Will my Dr make me start the carbimazole? Will the high result be causing my fatigue? I had my pulse checked last week and it was fine at 85 and other than a slight tremor, increase in muscle pain and the fatigue I'm actually feeling OK (as ok as we can with thyroid issues 😂) can anyone help please. Many thanks x

8 Replies

oldestnewest
  • Sorry, not sure why there's a minus on the tsh results of should be 0.05

  • Samspam,

    Your FT4 is too high, it needs to be <24, and your symptoms are due to your high FT4. The FT3 range looks peculiar, perhaps you could double check you've posted it correctly.

    Uncontrolled hyperthyroidism can be life threatening so your Doctor will want you to take Carbimazole, or if you can't tolerate it, Propylthiouracil (PTU), to regulate your thyroid, or to consider radioactive iodine ablatement which will destroy your thyroid and make you hypothyroid.

    _______________________________________________________________________________________________

    I am not a medical professional and this information is not intended to be a substitute for medical guidance from your own doctor. Please check with your personal physician before applying any of these suggestions.

  • Thanks for your reply. I was hoping to stay off the medication as long as possible and only go on it as a last resort if it was getting dangerous 😞 Sorry the FT3 is 14.4 missed off the 1. The iodine isn't really an option for me as I have small children and I'm not sure they would survive a few weeks in the care of my husband 😂

  • Samspam,

    FT3 14.4 is very high. Most FT3 ranges are something like 3.1-6.8 certainly all I've seen the highest top of range is 7.0. I really think you ought to be taking Carbimazole or PTU now, before levels get much higher.

  • Thank you for your advice. I don't know much about it all so it's very helpful 😊 Back on the tablets it is then x

  • I can sympathise I am really intolerant to maize and the main ingredient in carbimazole is - maize. I refused to take it, I refuse to take anything that makes me more ill.

  • Thanks, did they offer you an alternative?

  • No, I just refused to take it.

You may also like...