Hi, my Aunties TSH is 22, T4 8 and Anti-thyroid Peroxidase Antibody 308.8 kU/L, can we ask your help please?

Hi, thank you again for all the help and info you've given me in discovering lots of deficiencies leading to treatment for a b12 deficiency. 

My Auntie has recently had thyroid tests and told her TSH is high 22, range 0.35-3.5, T4 is 8 and Anti- thyroid Peroxidase Antibodies 308.8kU/L. Her cholesterol is above range and presumably fasting blood glucose as she's been told she could be near to developing diabetes. She's asked for a printout of results, but was only given the antibodies but managed to get the other info from the Nurse at a recent asthma check apptment ( which has also developed recently). 

I've advised her to ask for all of the results, and will suggest she checks ferritin, vit d, b12 and folate at her apptment Friday as but am wondering if anyone could give us any advice in what else to check or ask for please?

I thought it could be possible hashimotos from what I've read over the months on here, but really don't know  enough about it. Was able to recommend the Thyroid UK site and joining here, thanks to you all.

We can include further results when she gets them. Many thanks, any info will be gratefully received...Jo :)

4 Replies

oldestnewest
  • Yes Auntie has Hashimotos and her TSH needs to be around 2.5 and once on treatment around 1 or under.  Going Gluten Free could help to heal the gut and lower the anti-bodies.  Inflammation in the gut can affect so many parts of the body - including the brain !

    Asthma and diabetes - and of course the raised cholesterol - are all linked to low thyroid hormones.  What treatment has her GP prescribed ?  Hopefully not Metformin as that will deplete her B12.

  • Thanks very much Marz :) I thought I'd read about being gluten free helping, but couldn't quite be sure. Will check about the treatment, have a feeling it's thyroxine and taking 50 doseage at mo? 

    Thanks again....

  • Jo5454,

    You auntie is entitled to know her results and should ask her GP receptionist or practice manager for a copy of her results with ranges.

    Thyroid peroxidase antibodies are positive for autoimmune thyroid disease (Hashimoto's) which causes 90% of hypothyroidism.  100% gluten-free diet may improve symptoms and reduce antibodies.

    chriskresser.com/the-gluten...

    thyroiduk.org.uk/tuk/about_...

    TSH 22 is overtly hypothyroid and her GP needs to commence Levothyroxine treatment.

    It takes 7-10 days for Levothyroxine to be absorbed  before it starts working but it will take up to six weeks to feel the full impact of the dose.

    Your auntie should have a follow up thyroid test 6-8 weeks after starting Levothyroxine.  Arrange an early morning and fasting (water only) blood draw when TSH is highest, and take Levothyroxine after her blood draw.

    Most people will find symptoms resolve after their TSH drops to around 1.0 with FT4 in the upper range but symptoms can lag a couple of months behind good biochemistry.

    For maximum absorption Levothyroxine should be taken with water 1 hour before or 2 hours after food and drink, 2 hours away from other medication and supplements, and 4 hours away from calcium, iron, vitamin D supplements and oestrogen.

    thyroiduk.org.uk/tuk/about_...

    thyroiduk.org.uk/tuk/diagno...

    ________________________________________________________________________________________

    I am not a medical professional and this information is not intended to be a substitute for medical guidance from your own doctor. Please check with your personal physician before applying any of these suggestions.

  • Thanks very much clutter, that's all incredibly helpful information and links, know she'll be pleased with that :) Will know a bit more when she gets her hands on any other results...thanks again...

You may also like...