Can anyone help me with my latest test results and their ranges?

Hi,

I was wondering if anyone would be able to help me with my latest test results for my Graves' Disease / Hyperthyroidism which was diagnosed last September. I've been suffering irregular periods over the past month which have been just 2 weeks apart. They have also been very heavy, accompanied with menstrual symptoms such as feeling sick, groin pain, etc. and lasting for nearly a full week. I have just been to see my Doctor who has decreased my Levothyroxine from 100mcg to 75mcg to see if that will help me.

I am currently on Carbimazole 40mcg, Levothyroxine 75mcg and a daily supplement of Vitamin D 800iu. 

My results and their ranges are:

TSH 1.38 (0.35 - 5.5)

FT4 14.9 (9 - 23)

FT3 3.8 (3.5 - 6.5)

TBII 3.7 U/L

Was my Doctor right to decrease my Levothyroxine? Any help would be greatly appreciated! x

Last edited by

1 Reply

oldestnewest
  • Looking at your results, I don't think a reduction is warranted. Your FT3 is on the low side. TSH could be lower as most of us feel best 1 or lower and some a suppressed TSH.

    By reducing your dose, the TSH will rise and also insufficient T4 (I believe) to convert to T3. T3 is the only active hormone (T4 inactive) and FT3 should be nearer the upper part rather than the lower. 

    As I am hypo others who are/were hyper might have comments on your dose of carb and thyroid hormones. :)

You may also like...