Does anyone understand these results?

I have got a print out of my recent blood test results. The GP told me they were all normal, however, looking at the printout there are some out of range - 2 are things I have never heard of. Does anyone know anything about what these mean? I am still having symptoms so I am trying to figure out to help myself (incidentally Vit D, Sugars and the Thyroid ones all looked good).

Haematocrit 0.389 (0.4 - 0.5)

Basophil count 0.10 (less than 0.1)

Ferritin 199 (22-133) I know this is high iron but I don't know if it is a problem or not.

2 Replies

oldestnewest
  • healthunlocked.com/search/h...

    The above link will take you to other discussions about raised Ferritin.  Sorry not able to help you with the other results .....

  • Hypo32,

    The link below will explain haematocrit and basophil evaluations.  labtestsonline.org/understa...

    Ferritin can be high due to inflammation somewhere in the body, or a cold or virus at the time of testing.

You may also like...