Some results - advice needed before docs appointment

I have been feeling rubbish for a number of weeks and finally went to the doctors. I am on 100mcg Thyroxine and have been for a few years.

The main symptoms were extreme fatigue, severe wind problems, headaches, weakness, dry skin but with boils, teary but only over how I feel. I had tests done last Thursday and I just spoke to my GP (who is maternity cover for my usual one) and she said the test results were all fine.  Since the tests were taken I have had really swollen fingers over the weekend - not been able to wear my wedding ring. She did Full blood count, sugars and Thyroid (also did vitamin D but that is not back yet). I wouldn't understand FBC or sugars but I asked about Thyroid ones. TSH 0.9, T4 20.2, T3 4.8. She didn't give me ranges so I know I need to ask and I am not giving you the full picture. 

From a bit of googling I wonder if the T3 is low and I might not be converting well. I am also pretty sure that at my annual test in Feb my TSH was 0.05  - Is 0.05 to 0.9 a big jump??

The GP said she will see me tomorrow to talk about it more. She keeps telling my lifestyle is making me tired (that lifestyle is being asleep between 9.30 and 10 every night - struggling to last until then but once I have fetched the kids after work, sorted them out and got them to bed then done washing etc that is as early as I can manage. I work 3 days a week, have a cleaner to help with the housework and have 2 boys age 8 and 4 so no waking babies - she hasn't asked about my lifestyle before telling me that). I feel my life is pretty great and I should not feel like this. 

I will ask for all results and ranges to see if any are lower end. I just wondered if anyone had any thoughts about my results or about what else I might ask for. 

Thanks

4 Replies

oldestnewest
  • Hypo32,

    Your results look good, TSH low, FT4 high and FT3 4.8 isn't low.  That's not to say you didn't feel better with lower TSH and possibly higher FT4 and FT3, some patients do need suppressed TSH and high FT4 to feel well.  Read Treatment Options in thyroiduk.org.uk/tuk/about_...  Perhaps your GP would consider a small increase say 12.5mcg daily (can be taken as 25mcg alternate days) to see whether fatigue improves.

    Ask your GP to do a coeliac screen to rule out gluten intolerance causing the symptoms you describe in your 2nd paragraph. 

    ___________________________________________________________________________________________

    I am not a medical professional and this information is not intended to be a substitute for medical guidance from your own doctor. Please check with your personal physician before applying any of these suggestions.

  • How are your B12 levels - ??  Many symptoms of Low B12 can mimic being Hypo .....

    b12deficiency.info/signs-an...

  • T3 is the active thyroid hormone which controls the metabolism and the symptoms. T4 is the storage form and is not active.

    Your free T3 level is about the middle of the normal range and at this level most people would not have severe hypothyroid symptoms. You could however have thyroid hormone resistance, also known as impaired sensitivity to thyroid hormone. This is a genetic condition which requires very high levels of T3 in the body to compensate.  

    If there are other family members with ME, CFS, fibromyalgia, depression or thyroid issues this would further support this idea. 

  • Thanks for the feedback. I have the printout now and there are actually some items out of range! Dr said they were all normal. Ferritin is high, something called Haematocrit is low and Basophils is high (although it looks like that may be connected to allergies and I had come out in a rash that morning which a dr said was an allergic reaction). I have emailed the advice section of my private healthcare about these for advice. Does anyone understand them?

    I was tested for coeliac a couple of years ago and it was negative but my son's gastric consultant said it was hard to diagnose and false negatives were common. I have gone gluten free for 2 days now and the wind problem has gone - I know it is too early to say. I plan to go until next Wednesday when I have a work lunch and then see what the pasta does to me! 

You may also like...