CFS or Thyroid Issue

Hi,

I was recently in hospital due to some issues with fatigue and other symptoms, which are pretty much all the symptoms for Chronic Fatigue Syndrome (CFS) and Adrenal Fatigue. However, I have also wondered about my thyroid. I was super sensitive to vitamin B12 and that took me to the hospital. I have become overly sensitive to supplements including vitamins and minerals, but can take some.

While I was in the hospital they took a few blood tests after they could not find a reason for my symptoms. In the end they suggested that it may be CFS, but I did not get a diagnosis.

Here are a couple of my test results for thyroid and cortisol. These are morning results right after waking up 7-8am)

S-Cortisol  240  (range 150-650 nmol/l)

TSH  2.23  (range 0.350-4.00 mU/l)

T4-F  11.9  (range 9.0-19.0 pmol/l)

They seem to be within the range and the doctor at the hospital was only looking at the range and not outside of the box.

I will have a doctor's appointment next week so I'm hoping we could take some more tests, but we'll see. It's a new doctor as my previous one wasn't very good. Last time I tried to talk to her about my symptoms and started by mentioning that my after pregnancy weight is not going anywhere despite of following a very healthy diet and it should. I have a vast knowledge of nutrition and how different foods affect the body. So I asked if she could take more tests and she refused and I heard a whole speech about how she could lose her doctor's license. She also just kept looking at the time the whole time and she said to me that tiredness doesn't stop weight from coming down. (Hello cortisol!) This proved to me that I did not want to work with her anymore on my issues so I have now a new doctor. Hopefully better. I still don't have an official diagnosis.

Could you please let me know what you think about the numbers above. Thank you greatly!

1 Reply

oldestnewest
  • Welcome to the forum, Satu55555.

    TSH >2.0 indicates the thyroid gland is beginning to struggle to produce T4 hormone and FT4 11.9 is low in range so your symptoms may be due to low thyroid hormone.  While your thyroid results remain within range it is likely your symptoms will be ascribed to CFS rather than hypothyroidism. It is very rare that NHS will diagnose hypothyroidism until TSH is >4.0 or FT4 is <9.0.

    Future thyroid tests should be arranged early in the morning when TSH is highest and you should fast (water only) because TSH drops after food and drink.

    thyroiduk.org.uk/tuk/diagno...

    ________________________________________________________________________________________

    I am not a medical professional and this information is not intended to be a substitute for medical guidance from your own doctor. Please check with your personal physician before applying any of these suggestions.

You may also like...