Husbands blood results

Not me this time haha!

My husband has been feeling a tad unwell recently with chest pain and generally lethargy. Ecg normal and he's been referred to cardiologist to be safe. He's only 38. Doesn't smoke or drink.

Gp ran tests and he picked them up just now. He's seyeing gp Friday for a chat.

Tsh 1.26 (0.35-5.5)

FT4 8.3 (7-17)

Also his Serum ALT level 51 and it should be under 41.

Should he be concerned?

8 Replies

  • Yes, is the answer. It's a pity his FT3 wasn't done but you could get a private one from a recommended lab. In the meantime:

  • Jingyd35,

    I would expect to see higher TSH with low FT4.  Hubby's FT4 may be low due to a virus or infection but I would ask for it to be retested in 3 months and if it is dropping ask your GP to consider secondary hypothyroidism.

    ALT tests for liver disease.  Hubby's ALT is very mildly elevated which probably isn't significant.


    I am not a medical professional and this information is not intended to be a substitute for medical guidance from your own doctor. Please check with your personal physician before applying any of these suggestions.

  • greatly said

  • Chest pain can be caused by iron deficiency and/or vitamin B12 deficiency.

    Iron deficiency can cause lactic acid build up in muscle tissue - and the heart is a muscle so it gets affected as well. Lactic acid build up really burns. Do some googling for "iron deficiency lactic acidosis".

    Your husband should ask to have a full iron panel as well as a ferritin test. Ferritin can be in range even when iron is low.

    Also, ask for B12 and folate levels to be tested.

    Edit : Have the blood testing done first thing in the morning having fasted overnight (except for water).

  • i agree and while they are testing i would make sure they test his vitamin d as well...which can cause fatigue etc...

  • Thank you all for your help. I shall pass it onto him.

  • Has a doctor investigated your husband's chest pain? Has he been seen by a cardiologist or had an ECG?

    I mentioned iron deficiency as a possible cause of chest pain in my earlier post, but before worrying about that it is essential that more serious possibilities have been eliminated as a cause.

  • Yes, as I said above in my post his ECG was clear and he has been referred to cardiology for a check over to rule out angina.

    His FBC was fine, no anaemia which is good.

    Thank you.

You may also like...