Advise on T4 and T3 required please

Hi i have been on 100mg Levo since being diagnosed UAT Nov 2015. Last two blood tests have come back normal. So I got referred to an Endo as have medical insurance through work. After blood test results came back he said my Estrogen was low and to go see a Menopause specialist. He was trying to blame my ongoing symptoms of fatigue, weight gain, brain fog and body aches mainly hips and knees on the menopause (im 44). If they couldnt help me to return back to him and he would increase Levo upto 125mg. He did also imply i was not getting any older and old age catches up on you and you just have to accept it!!!! Well I'm not accepting anything he says!!! As i have got Endometriosis and don't like the cancer risks of taking HRT I have written that idea off completely. I have two days ago started taking Black Maca Root capsules, which is supposed to not only help menopause it also helps with thyroid function it is also supposed to help get your "Mojo" back as no interest in you know what lol May also have something to do with being on Citlapram for the last 18 months - also connected to my UAT. I have made an appointment to see my own GP on thursday with the intention of asking him to increase my dose to 125mg as per the Endo. My question is do I do that, hopefully getting increase wait to see if any improvement. Or do i just bite the bullet and order T3 as i have been researching for a while, as my weight gain is really getting me down as i can no longer get into 95% of my clothes. Also what dose to take. start taking it straight away a long side my Levo be it the 100mg or 125mg. Or can you not increase T4 and T3 separately together? Hope if explained this right and not bored too many - Thanks in advance for reading my post.

6 Replies

oldestnewest
  • Before you decide anything, get full bloods : TSH, FT4 and FT3 - rT3 is you can. Antibodies : TPOab and TgAB. And nutrients : vit d, vit B12, folate, ferritin. THEN you will know more about what's going on and can make an informed decision. :)

  • Hi Greygoose here are what ive had done Free T4 15.64 range 12-22

    Free T3 4.1 range 3.1 -6.8

    TSH 1.340 RANGE 0.270- 4.200

    Iron 20.0 range 6.0-34.5

    Ferritin 78.9 range 13-150

    Total Iron BC 57.0 range 45-70

  • OK, so by 'normal', they just mean 'in range'. Which isn't always good enough. Your FT3 is low, but then, you haven't got enough T4 to convert to T3, so it's bound to be low.

    I think you should try increasing your Dose of Levo before you start messing around with trying to get T3 - unless your doctor is just going to hand it to you without arguement! If you get up to 150, that might just do it - your dose is only really a starter dose, anyway. But not all in one go! Increases of 25 mcg are the sensible way to increase.

    Your ferritin could be a tad higher. :)

    Do try and get the other tests done, because they're all important.  

  • They told me I was positive for antibodies.  They have only been tested once. They refuse to test again, as they tell me they are irrelevant. I'll make a list to take with me to doctors of what I need to ask for.  Short term memory is awful. damm thyroid  xx

  • ClareP81,

    NHS is unlikely to retest thyroid antibodies.  Once it's confirmed you have positive thyroid antibodies it means you have autoimmune thyroid disease (Hashimoto's) which causes 90% of hypothyroidism.  Antibody levels will fluctuate and will be highest after a lymphoctye attack on the thyroid and will subside in between attacks.

    thyroiduk.org.uk/tuk/about_...

    chriskresser.com/the-gluten...

    _______________________________________________________________________________

    I am not a medical professional and this information is not intended to be a substitute for medical guidance from your own doctor. Please check with your personal physician before applying any of these suggestions.

  • If you can see a private endo I can recommend a great one in London that will test vits/mins etc plus looks at whole person rather than the one size fits all approach. Pm me if you want details

    The problem with endos is that they are of variable quality; I've seen 3; 1 private and 2 NHS. Of the NHS one was of the 'levo is God you don't need anything else' and the other was 'oooh research papers, I'll read these but tell me about this' so not that up on things but interested and not dismissive. 

    Good lucj

You may also like...