Do I have reason to push for further tests/treatment

I have just joined this forum, I have had my Tsh and T4 tested 6 monthly for the past 2 years due in the main to my rising weight and lack of energy. My dr showed me the slow change on the computer but I cant recall exact figures, however my tsh is 3.27 and free t4 is 9.4, my free t4 was 14 two yrs ago. My doctor tewted 9am cortisol ? Why about a year ago "as i was borderline" but "result was ok". No other thyroid related tests have ever been done. my symptoms are achy joints, tiredness AND insomnia which is weird, weight gain,no interest or motivation, forgetfulnes ie short term memory, I will tell my husband something and repeat it again a short while later, flaky and ridged nails, psoriasis of my scalp and elbows but have had this many years and very mild, flutters in my chest occasionally, pains in my ankles, pain in the backs of my knees and I have a lump in the back of each knee which is achy and tender to touch, I also find I am exhaling through my mouth when exerting myself ie raking out chicken run etc, not usually unfit feeling. I am stiff, loss of bendyness and hurts in back of knees to squat, for example to look in cupboard at floor level, normal bp 129/59, resting pulse 56. Weight gain 2stone in past 3 yrs one st of it in past year despite joining weight loss groups and actively trying to lose weight, I work in an office and always have. Now 12.5 stone and 5ft 3in. Am 53 have had menopause, being investigated for polyp s for post menopausal bleed otherwise no medical issues. Carpal tunnel release 5 yrs ago. I feel old and dont want to, my saughters wedding in September and wish to look and feel good. Do I hqve a problem - what should I expect from my dr when I go to discuss these results?

5 Replies

oldestnewest
  • Oh dear - it would appear there are more tests your GP could have done. Your TSH seems too high - but not at a level that they will treat in the NHS. Also the FT4 is VERY low which would suggest the thyroid is not working well. Could you have the tests done privately through Thyroid UK - Blue Horizon. There is a small discount. You wioll need the FT3 testing too - to indicate what is really going on. Your low level of FT4 suggests your FT3 will also be low.

    thyroiduk.org.uk/tuk/testin...

    At the same time you could have other tests included in one of the packages. FERRITIN - FOLATE - B12 - VITD. I would think all yours are very low and they need to be optimal for your to feel well and for thyroid hormones to work well.

    The Thyroid UK website has loads of information for you to read and learn. Also consider having your Thyroid Anti-bodies tested - Anti-TPO - and Anti-Tg. The auto-immune thyroid condition Hashimotos is the most common worldwide.

    The Carpal Tunnel Syndrome is also linked to LOW thyroid and Low B12. Are you taking any supplements or medications ? Gut issues ?

    b12deficiency.info/signs-an...

    Please take time to look around the above site. Watch the videos - under Films on the menu. B12 is more than a vitamin deficiency - it can be become a neurological condition if not diagnosed and treated correctly. Sadly no money for Big Pharma - so Docs receive little or no training. You just have to be lucky that your GP has an interest.

    Am not a medical person - just a Hashimotos gal - who has weekly B12 injections :-)

  • As always, Marz has given good and comprehensive advice.

    For what it's worth, you sound just like me 12 months ago. My TSH was slightly lower than yours but my FT3 and FT3 and most of my vitamins were very much sub-optimal. My doctor was of absolutely no use and, in a way, I'm grateful as I've had to take matters into my own hands and I believe is that I've improved much faster than I would have done if it had been left to the NHS. It's taken a while but I'm very much down the road to normal again.

  • I don't know why we don't have a very thorough blood test when first going with clinical symptoms (of which they are unaware and should be aware):

    This is for information:-

    thyroiduk.org.uk/tuk/testin...

  • Get a print-out from the surgery of your most recent results. Never accept o.k., normal, fine. Also make sure the ranges are stated.

    Blood tests for thyroid hormones should be the very earliest possible and don't eat before it (you can drink water). If on replacement hormones, leave about 24 hours between dose and blood test.

    Your symptoms sound hypo, i.e. unexplained weight gain, carpal tunnel, etc etc.

    If you can afford it you can have a Full Thyroid Function Test done privately and I'll give details. If you put the code you get a small discount as does Thyroiduk.

    thyroiduk.org.uk/tuk/testin...

  • "flaky and ridged nails, psoriasis of my scalp and elbows but have had this many years and very mild, flutters in my chest occasionally, pains in my ankles, pain in the backs of my knees and I have a lump in the back of each knee which is achy and tender to touch,"

    The above makes me wonder if you've ever had any of the basic blood work for Rheumatoid Arthritis/Disease or Psoriatic Arthritis? Is it possible that the lumps at the back of your knees are Bakers Cysts? nhs.uk/conditions/Bakers-cy...

You may also like...