Advice on Blood Work Please

Good morning all,

I am once again seeking the collective wisdom from this forum to assist me in modifying my current medication dosage and reversing the recurrence of hypo symptoms that have occurred since the Dr reduced my meds 5 weeks ago.

14 Feb 16 - Taking 1 x Novothryal 100 (100mcg Levothyroxine and 20mcg Liothyronine) in morning

FT3 - 4.6 (2.0 - 4.4)

FT4 - 1.70 (0.82 - 1.77)

TSH <0.005 (0.450 - 4.500)

20 March 16 - Taking 50mcg Levothyoxine and 15mcg Liothyronine

FT3 - 3.00 (3.1 - 6.8)

FT4 - 8.50 (12 -22)

TSH 0.028 (0.27 - 4.2)

Even though the tests were done at different labs and have different reference ranges, the difference in results is quite staggering and I guess this is the reason I have been feeling so awful this past month.

I am not seeing my Endo for another couple of weeks, so would be really grateful for your advice regarding my medication. Should I increase my T4 to 75mcg and my T3 back to its original 20mcg ? That is what I am thinking, but would really value your collective opinions.

Many thanks in anticipation of your wonderful support.

2 Replies

oldestnewest
  • Timmersby, dose adjustments are usually in 25mcg T4 increments. Your endo was rather gungho in reducing to 50mcg T4 + 15mcg T3 when your FT3 was mildly over range but s/he was probably freaking out at your very suppressed TSH.

    I think you're right to try 75mcg T4 + 20mcg T3.

    ___________________________________________________________________________________________

    I am not a medical professional and this information is not intended to be a substitute for medical guidance from your own doctor. Please check with your personal physician before applying any of these suggestions.

  • Thank you for taking the time to get back to me Clutter; will proceed as you suggest and hope things get back on track.

You may also like...