Thyroid UK
85,894 members100,793 posts

Thyroid blood tests don't understand

Thyroid blood tests don't understand

Hi All,Sorry for messing you all about,I never realised I had my personal details showing. So I'll start again.

Can anyone tell me how these blood tests look,as I see my Endocrinologist at the end of the month,and to be honest I don't have a lot of faith in him,he's telling me one minuite I have hypothyroidism then hyperthyroidism ,then your alright we will just keep an eye on you,so I'm getting pretty worried. I would also appreciate any questions you may feel I need to ask. Thank you for your patients.

And thank you hummanbean.

10 Replies
oldestnewest

As I said in your first post those bloods look fine, TSH and bone profile normal.

1 like
Reply

Gemini71, TSH 1.02 is euthyroid (normal). Testing TSH only misses diagnoses of secondary hypothyroidism where TSH remains low-normal but FT4 is bottom/below range.

I don't see how your endo can determine euthyroidism, hypothyroidism or hyperthyroidism without testing FT4 and FT3 in addition to TSH.

_______________________________________________________________________________________

I am not a medical professional and this information is not intended to be a substitute for medical guidance from your own doctor. Please check with your personal physician before applying any of these suggestions.

1 like
Reply

So in your opinion clutter,I've just got what I started with,Underactive thyroid. If I've got that wrong forgive my ignorance.

Euthyroidism,is another new word to me.

Reply

Also,are they not testing me right?

Reply

Gemini71, I think at the very least FT4 should be tested in addition to TSH. Ideally TSH, FT4 and FT3 will be tested.

Reply

Gemini71, euthyroid is normal. TSH 1.02 doesn't indicate underactive.

Reply

So clutter does euthyroid mean there's nothing wrong.

Reply

Gemini, euthyroid means having a normally functioning thyroid. As I said, I believe at the very least FT4 should be tested because having normal TSH doesn't rule out having low FT4.

Reply

Hi Gemini71

I think what Clutter is saying is that it would be impossible to diagnose hypothyroid or hyperthyroid based on a TSH result only...you would need to have FT4 and FT3 tested as well. Maybe you can ask your Endo to do these tests next time you go?

i believe Euthyroid means neither hypo or hyperthyroid but those more knowledgeable will hopeful chip in.

Reply

I would just like to thank you people for your help,I basically have an idea what your saying,so when I see my Endo,I've got a bit of ammunition. I will also ask for a T4 blood test. Thank you.

Reply

You may also like...