Newbie here

I asked for my most recent results and my GP only did 2 Thyroid tests.. they are

Serum TSH - 4.94 miu/L (0.27 - 4.2)

Serum free T4 - 12.6 pmo/L (12.0 - 22.0)

This is all new to me.. I went in to my GP for all my Hypothyroid symptoms and these were the only tests she did regarding the Thyroid. All she told me was that she wants to retest in a few months. Any advice on what I should be requesting would be greatly appreciated. X

10 Replies

oldestnewest
  • Welcome to the forum, Cherchaws.

    TSH can be raised if you have a virus or infection at the time of testing so it is normal procedure to leave up to 3 months for any virus/infection to clear after the first abnormal TSH result.

    Arrange your next blood test early in the morning when TSH is highest and fast (water only) as TSH drops after eating and drinking.

    You could ask for thyroid antibodies to be tested in addition to TSH and FT4 to see whether autoimmune thyroid disease (Hashimoto's) is causing hypothyroidism.

    thyroiduk.org.uk/tuk/diagno...

    _______________________________________________________________________________

    I am not a medical professional and this information is not intended to be a substitute for medical guidance from your own doctor. Please check with your personal physician before applying any of these suggestions.

  • I go back for more tests first week in May but I've submitted to my GP a request for specific tests. I have no idea if she will do them for me but at least I put it in writing. It sounds like the Antibody test is the most important one now.

    These are the tests I have requested, in addition to the TSH and Free T4 she had planned to do:

    T3, T4, Free T3, Reverse T3, Thyroid Globulin Antibody, TPO, TBG, Iron & TIBC, Ferritin, Vit D and B12

    Is this too much to ask this early with a Borderline Hypothyroid diagnosis?

  • Cherhaws, Free T4 and Free T3 have largely superseded Total T4 and T3 in the UK. FT4 and FT3 are better tests and show the unbound T4 and T3 available. The lab will probably decline to analyse FT3 unless your TSH is <0.03. NHS tests FT3 to check for high FT3 ie hyperthyroidism rather than low FT3 in hypothyroid patients.

    Reverse T3 isn't available on the NHS. Unless you have been taking Levothyroxine it's very unlikely you will have high rT3 due to unconverted T4.

    Thyroid peroxidase antibody (TPOab) is the usual antibody test requested by GPs. Thyroglobulin antibody (TgAb) is rarely available in primary care but can be ordered privately, along with FT3 and rT3. I would wait and see what your GP orders and the results before ordering private tests.

    ____________________________________________________________________

    I am not a medical professional and this information is not intended to be a substitute for medical guidance from your own doctor. Please check with your personal physician before applying any of these suggestions.

  • Thank you so much for your advice.. I'm so new to this. I'll have to be patient and wait until she tests me again in May to get more answers and hopefully she'll treat me if need be. I know when I was tested last I wasn't ill at the time or have an infection. I was just so exhausted and extremely constipated. Still am darn it 😔 At least she's treating that x

  • Your TSH is very near 5 and your free t4 is close to bottom of the range

    Unless you have a severe infection of some kind in my opinion

    You are hypothyroid and waiting will only make it worse

  • My GP sent me a letter by mail stating I was borderline Hypothyroid and to come back in a few months. I went in and got a copy of my results today and found she only ran these 2 tests. I have every single symptom of Hypothyroidism and went to her initially because of my extreme constipation and fatigue. I am a Medical Assistant from the US living in the UK and am considering paying privately to get more thorough testing because she doesn't want to treat me as of yet.

  • Thyroid Uk lists where (and how easy) to get private tests done

    thyroiduk.org.uk/tuk/testin...

    Best to check TSH, Ft4, Ft3 and both sorts of antibodies, ferratin, folate, B12 and Vitamin D

  • These are very similar to the results I had when I first queried my thyroid years ago. I was not medicated by my GP, just told it was nothing to worry about. I had been feeling ill for decades with every hypothyroid symptom going.

    I wish I had not waited for things to get worse but in truth it's very difficult to get any GP to medicate you when your TSH is only just above range despite your FT4 being right at the bottom of the range.

    Most GP's won't do an FT3 test but it might be worth asking for one and for your thyroid antibodies to be done.

  • She wont treat you yet because our lousy NHS and the powers that be at BTA, BTF all refuse to treat until tsh is over 5 if you have antibodies or over 10 without antibodies

    All totally and utterly ridiculous but they seem to enjoy keeping people ill

    Its likely that

    Ferritin

    Folate

    B12

    Vit d3

    May also be affected and they must all be halfway in their ranges for levothyroxine to work

    Personally i would save your cash and simply order NDT and self treat but its your choice do be sure to get the recomended list of endos from louise.warvill@thyroiduk.org

    And if you say what area your in someone will message you with recomendations too

  • Thank you.. I am living in Ipswich, Suffolk and am new out here after living near London. I will go anywhere though if I can find a specialist who specialises in Thyroid disorders and knows what they're doing. I want to feel better. I got an exercise bike for Christmas and need the energy to ride it longer than 5 minutes lol. I would love it if somebody would private message me any suggestions on who I could go see.. xx

You may also like...