All advice greatfully received!

Hi everyone,

I was diagnosed hypo in May 2015 and have since been on 50mg Levo daily. I got some bloods done privately and have comer back as hasimotos. My GP refuses to acknowledge that any of my symptoms, fatigue, muscle pain, memory loss and chronic constipation are anything to do with my thyroid as my TSH is within range. I'd love to try NDT or just see a doctor who actually listens to me. Any advice would be welcomed, thanks!

8 Replies

oldestnewest
  • Hi. What are your lab numbers and where do you live?

  • Hello Sarah,

    Welcome to our forum and sorry to hear that you feel unwell.

    Many doctors are reluctant to give patients a much needed dose raise of Levothyroxine as prescribe according to the TSH level which many patients need lower to function well. Your symptoms are classic due to low thyroid hormone.

    If you post recent thyroid hormone test results complete with ranges ( numbers in brackets) members will comment.

    Flower

    ……………………………………………………………………………………………………………………......................

    Disclaimer: I am not a medical professional and this information is not intended to be a substitute for medical guidance from your own doctor. Please check with your personal physician before applying any of these suggestions.

    …………………………………………………………………………………………………………………….......................

  • Sorry to hear that you are feeling unwell and are not supported by your GP. Unfortunately many of us have been in your position, hence the reason we are here to seek support, comfort and advice from others on the forum who have experiences to share.

    I would suggest that you ask your GP to increase the levo, maybe a 50/75 mcg (alternate days) regime, he or she may be receptive to this small change for a trial period. This helped me, plus I started to take my tablets according to my symptoms. For example, I would take 75 mcg for a few weeks when symptoms were more obvious and 50 mcg when my TSH was surpressed and/or I was symptomatic e.g. Palpitations. Then back to 50/75 mcg regime when stable, this works for me.

    Many other factors contributed to my symptoms such as vit D , folate and iron deficiencies, so its important to treat these too otherwise the levo won't fully work.

    Moreover, it is important to take levo on an empty stomach with a glass of water and wait at least an hour before taking other meds or food. I hope these suggestions help and that you feel better soon.

  • My friend's hashis was treated, though not optimally. The constipation did not go till she added some ndt. A percentage of hashis sufferers do not do well on levo alone. but I would bet you are undermedicated at present, post your results.

  • Have you tried printing off the list of symptoms from Thyroid UK? I did this to help my diagnosis, and it was abundantly clear my GP didn't know about hardly any of them!

    50 mcg of levo is a very low dose, a dose for the elderly or with other health issues. A 75mcg dose is usually prescribed as a starting point.

  • My doctor stopped my Levo and inhalers last summer. I told the doctor I going to report her next day my tablets and inhalers came to the house , but there was a catch I was on 150 for 17 years as I do not have thyroid and the doctor phones to say I have too much of Thyroxine in my body funny because when I had blood test I did not take any Levo as the doctor stopped it . my weight gone up hair falling in clumps crawling up and down stairs cannot take a walk my body is crumbling. Now I am looking for a real doctor who will help me not say you 56 yrs so it is your age. I being taking 150 for the last 17 years as my thyroid was taken out . My memory is failing most time I even forget where I live , now my hubby does all the shopping even buying me pretty knickers. I want to live .

  • Just stumbled on this site ... doctor who have thyroid problems rxisk.org/weight-gain-on-th...

  • Hi everyone thank u all for ur replies, but labs are below:

    T4 115 (56 -141)

    TSH 0.62 (0.4 - 4)

    Free T4 15.4 (11.5 - 22.7)

    Free T3 5.3 ( 2.8 - 6.5)

    Free T4:T3 2.9 (2 - 4.5)

    Reverse T3 0.4 (0.14 - 0.54)

    Thyroglobulin 31 (less than 40)

    Peroxidase 69 (less than 35)

    I'm also taking vitamins D, B and C, selenium, gingko bilboa, and omega 3,6, and 9

    Thanks again

    Sarah

You may also like...