Blood tests results

Hello everybody here, hoping you can help me understand the changes to my blood test results

Jan 2016 the results were [On 75mg Levothyroxine]

Serum TSH level [XAELV] 4.75 mu/L [O.27 - 4.2]

Serum free T4 Level [XAERR] 15.5 pmol/L] [11.0 -20.0]

Feb 2016 the results were [on 100mg Levothyroxine]

Serum TSH level [XAELV] 1.81mu/L [O.27 - 4.2]

Serum free T4 Level [XAERR] 18.5 pmol/L] [11.0 -20.0]

I still have very low energy and my head stuck in the clouds so I am thinking of self increasing my Levothyroxine to 1.25/1.50 to make me feel better. Any help would be appreciated. Thanks Tom

4 Replies

  • I think an increase might help to bring your TSH around 1 or lower and hopefully will make you feel better too. I don't know why they don't take a Free T3 test occasionally as it is the T3 we need in our receptor cells to raise our metabolism.

    Cursor down to read about Free T3:

  • Hello Shaws, thank you for that information, I think I am going to have to go for a private blood test just so that I know where I stand. Tom

  • Thyroiduk have recommended labs if you want to use one. I believe each has a 'Code' for Thyroiduk members and you get a small discount as well as Thyroiduk.

  • Hello Shaws, thanks for the link, wow £100 for a blood test this may not be as simple as I thought, I am not working at the moment. Tom

You may also like...