New GP

Having found out that I can get Nature-Throid from a pharmacy in UK I have made an appointment with a GP surgery I have just joined. The Pharmacist advised that if the GP wanted me to trial Levo before deciding on NDT that is what I should do! Never taken Levo, never wanted to.

Has anybody done this and got a prescription for NDT when the Levo didnt work? I hate the idea of taking Levo instead of NDT and am worried that I might feel absolutely awful.

10 Replies

  • My GP wouldn't give me a prescription for NDT as its not licensed in uk, My private endocrinologist gives me the prescription.

    Some people are ok on Levo, it didn't suit me I felt really ill while taking it.

  • I would not touch levo again even for a million quid. Why should you have to play this ridiculous game? You are unlikely to get ndt on the NHS -ever.

    NHS GPs will tell you that your results are normal and you are fine on levo. They don't care about your symptoms.

    If i knew years ago what i know now, I would have started on ndt bought online and never have let the NHS mismanage my health for so many years.

  • Actually Blue Daffodil, since posting that question I have been thinking about it all day and, although I will ask the question regarding NDT of the GP, I think it would be madness to take levo instead even for a short time. What worries me in self-medicating is no-one monitoring me.

  • You monitor yourself with your own blood tests. The other option Is you have someone controlling g you, who ignores your symptoms and keeps you ill

  • Topaz1, 85% of patients do well on Levothyroxine once they are on an optimal dose. Why not see how you do on it? NDT is rarely prescribed on the NHS as it isn't licensed for UK use. Most members using NDT have private prescriptions or buy on the internet and self medicate. It should also be noted that some patients don't do well on NDT and prefer Levothyroxine.

  • Thanks Clutter. I have spent the day wondering whether I would do badly on levo and how it would affect me and whether it was worth it to even try. I'm taking Nature-Throid instead of Armour as it got so expensive but to be honest nothing has improved my energy levels. Dr P advised me to take Nutri Adrenal and I've got up to 2 a day but something is affecting my sleep as I wake much earlier. It is such a conundrum - trying to get a bit better - hitting your head against the wall!

  • Topaz1, I didn't realise you were already taking NDT. If you post your thyroid results and ranges (figures in brackets after results) we'll see whether you are optimally medicated.

  • Thanks Clutter, I'll get them out and post them tomorrow.

  • Hi Clutter, these results are from Blue Horizon last December and I was taking 2 grains Armour. I'll ask the GP for another test tomorrow but the last NHS bloods were in November, so doubt they will oblige yet.

    CRP 0.60 (<3.0)

    Ferritin 188.0 (20-150)

    fT4 16.77 (12-22)

    fT3 4.77 (3.1-6.8)

    TSH <0.005 (0.27-4.20)

    T4 Total 91.9 (64.5-142)

    Anti-Thyroidperoxidase Abs 80.4 (<34)

    Anti-Thyroglobulin Abs 37.1 (<115)

    B12 >1476 (Deficient <140, insufficient 140-250, consider reducing dose >725) - I have!!

    Folate >45.4 (10.4-42.4)

  • On ndt, our t3 generally needs to be near the top of the range, so you could increase your ndt dose. B12 is water soluble so you cannot OD on it

You may also like...