Thyroid nodules

Hi, i was wondering if anyone could help me? i had a thyroid ultra sound scan and was told i have benign nodules and that the thyroid is coarse in echotexture. I have now had my antibodies test results which came back negative -

thyroid peroxid Ab 42iu/ml (60 - 100 iu/ml)

serum cortisol 324 nmol/L (138 - 635) taken at 9.30 am

TSH 3.7 (0.27 - 4.2)

i asked for a T3 and T4 test but the lab refused to do this as the TSH was in range. The GP also went into a long explanation about how T3 is converted to T4 in the body so there is no need to have a T3 test !!!

Basically the GP says i dont need any treatment, but i feel so unwell. i have a sensation of tingling throughout my body but especially in my feet. This is very painful at night. i also feel like i have been running and am breathless, have a stitch sensation in my side and terrible stomach acid and flashing lights in my eyes. i basically feel like i have electricity running throughout my body. Feeling so low and don't know how to get help.

Has anyone got any suggestions?

8 Replies

oldestnewest
  • Could it Be B12.

    Have you mentioned the tingling in your feet to the GP jivingdancer?

    If you go to the Pernicious Anemia Society forum within Health Unlocked and check out the symptoms there, you may find some answers.

    Ask to have Vitamin B12, Folate, Ferritin and Vit D checked.

    It is awful when you know something is not right with the way you feel but

    can't get any answers.

  • Hi Jose651, thank you for your reply. yes i have had several blood tests

    B12 452 (180 - 914)

    serum folate 14.3 (3.1 - 20

    serum ferritin 19 (13 - 150)

    i am now supplementing with multi vitamins, selenium, iron and B12 but still feeling unwell.

    The GP just thinks i am a nutcase. Have seen several different ones over the past year. The last two i have seen said the tingling could be anxiety but really had no clue what it could be.

  • When were those tests done? The Ferritin level - although in range - is very low.

    Did your GP comment on that?

    T4 is converted into T3 and that is the reason that it should be

    tested.

    Maybe you should think about getting your bloods done privately.

    It's a case of elimination for many of us to get to the bottom of our ill health.

    Did you get Vit D checked jivingdancer?

  • Those tests were done in November. The GP said they were fine and I only asked for a printout of the results after i read on the web that it was advisable. There was also a calcium test which was even highlighted as it was so low. I do feel better than i did and i think this is due to the multivitamins etc i am taking but i still have this horrible tingling.

    i didn't get the vit D checked, but am now taking that vitamin too.

    i am wondering if the nodules in the thyroid could have anything to do with it.

    Thank you for your advise.

  • Jivingdancer,

    B12 is optimal around 1,000. Supplement 1,000mcg methylcobalamin and take a B Complex vitamin to keep the other B vitamins balanced. Folate is fine and will be boosted by the folic acid or methylfolate in the B Complex.

    Ferritin is very low, optimal is 75-100. Supplement 210mg Ferrous Fumarate and take each iron tablet with 500mg-1,000mg vitamin C to aid absorption and minimise constipation.

    _______________________________________________________________________________

    I am not a medical professional and this information is not intended to be a substitute for medical guidance from your own doctor. Please check with your personal physician before applying any of these suggestions.

  • Jivingdancer, thyroid peroxidase antibodies are negative for autoimmune thyroid disease (Hashimoto's).

    TSH is close to top of the range. Symptoms can precede abnormal bloods by months/years but NHS won't usually diagnose hypothyroidism until TSH is over range or FT4 below range. When you have your next thyroid test arrange an early morning test when TSH is highest, and fast (water only) as TSH drops post prandially.

    You could supplement 200mcg selenium and perhaps try a thyroid supplement like Nutri-Thyroid to see whether symptoms improve. You may have low stomach acid which can cause acid so try a spoonful of raw apple cider vinegar in fruitjuice or honey-sweetened water before meals, or Betaine Pepsin capsules before meals. These will raise stomach acid and improve digestion.

    Ask your GP to test ferritin, vitamin D, B12 and folate. Low B12 may be the reason for the electrical tingling you are experiencing.

    b12d.org/b12-signs-symptoms...

    If your GP won't test it may be worth ordering a private thyroid and vit/minerals tests from Blue Horizon or Genova.

    thyroiduk.org.uk/tuk/testin...

    If you buy supplements online please use one of the affiliate links below:

    thyroiduk.org.uk/tuk/go_sho...

    thyroiduk.org.uk/tuk/go_sho...

    _________________________________________________________________________________________

    I am not a medical professional and this information is not intended to be a substitute for medical guidance from your own doctor. Please check with your personal physician before applying any of these suggestions.

  • Hi Clutter, thank you for your advice.

    Do you think that the thyroid nodules could be causing the tingling? the lady who did the scan said that they can produce hormones on their own, but when i asked the GP he said not as the TSH was in range. The TSH had previously been 5.8 though when i had it tested in December. The GP said it was normal for it to go up and down like this, but i did feel very ill when it was 5.8, i was very tired, had muscle spasms in my hands and feet and numbness in my head.

  • Jivingdancer, Nodules rarely affect thyroid levels unless they are 'hot' ie producing hormone and FT4 and FT3 would be high with low TSH.

    When TSH is high, ie 5.8, FT4 and FT3 will be low and that's when you experience the symptoms you describe. If TSH goes over range again ask your GP to start you on Levothyroxine.

    _______________________________________________________________________________

    I am not a medical professional and this information is not intended to be a substitute for medical guidance from your own doctor. Please check with your personal physician before applying any of these suggestions.

You may also like...