blood tests whats the point?

so vie been recalled for yet another useless blood test..what is the point? i still feel like shi* and they told me i was over medicated last time. My hair continues to fall out and i feel like death...actually i would welcome dear to be perfectly honest. I hate feeling and looking the way i do and for a middle aged woman i look hideous. I eat all the right foods i exercise i do not smoke I do not drink...yet here i am a complete fkn mess....I HATE this I HATE IT

WHEN does it get better? DOES IT EVER get better??????? seems to me that everyone here continues to suffer this miserable thyroid existence....

so the doc says we want to re test you in 4-6 weeks....WHY????? WHY???? WHAT IS THE EFFIN POINT?????


so it may affect my heart??? REALLY??? too much medication will AFFECT THE HEART??? no dear its making my bldy hair fall out....

so why don't i just stop the medications? let nature take its course because I'm fed up with the whole issue now

6 Replies

  • Bioluminence, the point of blood testing after a dose adjustment is to see whether you are biochemically under or over medicated and to tweak dose again if necessary. FT3 over range really does increase the risks of atrial fibrillation and osteoporosis.

    If you post your thyroid results and ranges (figures in brackets after results) we'll advise whether you are optimally medicated. If you have results and ranges for ferritin, vitamin D, B12 and folate post them too. Good levels of vits and minerals aid absorption and uptake of thyroid meds.

    Hypothyroidism does cause hair loss but overmedication can make it worse. My hair has thinned considerably after thyroidectomy but when my FT3 was over range my hair was coming out in clumps. It stopped about 7 weeks after dose was reduced.

    After I was switched from Liothyronine to Levothyroxine I became so unwell I spent 15 months mostly bed bound and contemplating suicide. It took me six months self medicating T4+T3 before I felt well and that was almost 2 years ago.


    I am not a medical professional and this information is not intended to be a substitute for medical guidance from your own doctor. Please check with your personal physician before applying any of these suggestions.

  • Maybe I'll just lower my dose then until the hair stops falling out. I'm on armour and the last time I spoke to my doctor he didn't have a clue as to what the doses meant, he had no idea of how much levothyroxine was in each grain. We had to call my son to read out the label to him!! He still miscalculated it! He offered an appointment at the hospital with an endo but I declined. I'm not being funny but I've seen two doctors now who are simply clueless! I told him I didn't trust him at all.

    I don't have my results to hand, I've booked another appointment for the 15th that would have given my body plenty of time to have adjusted since the last appt on4th Jan.

    If the hair doesn't slow up I'm stopping it all let nature take its course and with any luck my heart will stop beating. I'm tired of this struggle I'm sick of life like this when I've spent the last 15 years clean living. If this is as good as it gets I want out.

    I posted results in a different post I'll have to do it another time

    Vit D. Below range as was ferritin iron etc...wasn't tested for vit b so I got some anyway.

    Why isn't it being absorbed?

    Why don't they seem to make the connection between vit deficiency and depression? Why aren't they helping me? Why are they so clueless?

    wtf am I going to do?

  • Bioluminence, 2 grains NDT is bioactively equivalent to 150-200mcg Levothyroxine. UK doctors aren't trained in the use of NDT and don't necessarily know how to interpret the blood results which will be different to results on Levothyroxine. When you get copies of your results post them in a new question and members will advise.

    Hypothyroid patients have lower metabolism which can lead to low stomach acid which makes absorption of nutrients less efficient and may lead to low or deficient levels. Again, if you post your results members will advise whether and how much to supplement.

    If you stop taking thyroid meds your TSH will rise as your FT4 and FT3 drop and symptoms will get worse. It will then take weeks/months to restore levels to where they are now when you resume medication.

  • I take vit d daily ...i am only slightly hypothyroid. I take natural stuff that seems to work. I use to get terrible winter depression. Vit d has saved me. I take 4000 to 6000 iu daily. When i am desperately depressed i drink lemon balm tea, or take lemon balm herb. Please talk to your doctor first about taking herbal supplements. Reaction time is quicker. You shouldnt have to wait so long to feel better.

    Please take care, and try to remind yourself that tomorrow you could feel better.

  • Bioluminence, I've found your blood results from 4 Jan.

    Serum free triiodothyronine lol xaer 8.0pmol 3.5-6.2/l

    Serum free t4 xaer 9.6pmol/l 8.0-12.0

    Serum tsh aell 0.36mu/l 0.54-4.25

    If you took NDT before your blood test that will be why FT3 is elevated. If you left 24 hours between last dose and blood draw then you were overmedicated on 2 grains and a reduction to 1.5 grains would probably be sufficient.


    I am not a medical professional and this information is not intended to be a substitute for medical guidance from your own doctor. Please check with your personal physician before applying any of these suggestions.

  • Thanks for yr input it helps greatly. Feeling a little calmer today I have another test booked on 15th took myself down to 1.5 grains after seeing him last time. So it'll be interesting to see if anything has changed.mive purposely left it 6 weeks and I know to drop a days dose before testing.

    Still feel really shi* though

    I'm gutted about my dull thinning hair, it's always been so glossy and thick and curly. Will it ever come back? I'm also getting palpatations.

    Not that fussed at seeing the doctor, would rather find answers and advice from those who have been there and done it themselves.

    I am on vit D vit b12 complex and spatone iron supplement

    As for low stomach acid I drink apple vinegar cider for that and loads of fresh lemon and turmeric ginger drink. Most of this has come from my own research the doctor just wants me back on antidepressants again well I'm not giving on that one. They seem to love getting you addicted to their various medications I wish to god I never had to take anything it's a drag

    Thanks again for your help x

You may also like...