Hair loss continues along with chronic depression

Nothing has changed despite my best efforts.... I will not go back on anti depressants....

My hair continues to fall out I feel dreadful I have another blood test tomorrow...when will this stop? When will I feel better? Does anyone ever get well again?

I'm sick of this I'd rather be dead than suffer another sodding year of this I'm sick of this absolutely sick to the core of feeling and looking like this

I do not trust my doctor I changed doctors they are clueless.mthey don't give a tinkers cuss about me they just throw anti depressants at me

I was parked on them for years I will not go back on them

This is all thyroid relate when will this get better?

20 Replies

oldestnewest
  • Ok. First how much medication are you on? When was your last blood test? What were the results? What are your ferritin levels looking like?

    If you dont know, go and ask the doctor or the receptionist for all your test results of any tests done in the past year. You are legally entitled to them under the 1998 dp act.

    it does get better, there is no magic pill though, you have to put all the pieces of the jigsaw together. You will find lots of useful info on the website attached to this forum. thyroiduk.org.uk

    Xx g

  • It'll get better. BIt by bit it'll get better. Two weeks ago, I was crawling on the floor to get from A to B and like a beached whale gasping for breath whilst still. Now I'm 50% back to normal and day by day I'm improving.

    I don't trust my doctors and I was right not to - she made a unilateral decision to cut my dose in half leaving me so ill, I was in despair.

    Come on Bio, you know what to do:-

    Blood tests (all your TFTs, Vit D and Bs) via GP or BH

    Results - publish on here for experienced bods to see

    Supplements and thyroid meds... NDT/Levo/or T3

    I've looked back over some of your recent posts and I really do think you have to take matters into your own hands and stop relying on GPs who your son has to read out the mcg equivalent to. If your Vit D is low, don't rely on a GP to sort that out, ask on here and get on the right dose.

    They are useless, so you have to take the bull by its horns.

    whatever results you have, put on here.

  • i will get a blood test done tomorrow and i will ask for the whole page of results...... they do charge. They don't like sharing the results....so usually give me the basics...i did ask for the whole run down of tests but the receptionists are horrible and have made it difficult for me to get them on line.

    ill try and dig out what I've got none of them make any real sense to me...and of course doctors try and bamboozle you with bullsh*t last time i went he was totally clueless as to what the equivalent in levothyroxine was in the two grains of armour i was taking. he told me i was over medicated but prescribed the same armour 2 grains......

    I've put myself on 1.5 grains( I've had none in the last 24 hours before the blood test.)

    my hair is just falling out in handfuls and its so dry and brittle I've never ever ever had hair like this and its heart breaking...i suffer with cohrinic low self esteem. My hair was my only asset. I feel like thats gone...

    i struggle with weight, I'm freezing cold all the time i can't remember a day where i didn't cry at least once....the only thing that has improved is that I'm not as constipated.

    my brain won't work properly i forget names of every day things i have massive mood swings and i feel like I'm having on by my fingernails....ive simply had enough...how much longer do i need to suffer this misery? what else can i possibly do that I'm not doing already?

    I'm on iron supplements vitamin D supplements, and vitamin B complex supplements, i take apple cider vinegar daily for low stomach acid i take menopause FX for effects f menopause. I juice most days and I'm practically gluten free, i do gym twice a week and yoga twice a week...i take a 20 minute or longer walk most days....i take my armour daily ....ive been on this stuff since October last year....how much longer? before i see any change? will my hair ever come back? ii feel so broken right now......

  • Full blood count Report, Normal, No Further Action (Patient Informed)

    Coded entryRed blood cell count 4.61 10^12/L [2.81 - 6.49]

    Coded entryHaemoglobin concentration 13.8 g/dL [12 - 16]

    Coded entryHaematocrit 0.42

    Coded entryMean cell haemoglobin level 29.9 pg [27 - 32.2]

    Coded entryMean cell volume 91 fL [80 - 100]

    Coded entryFull blood count

    Coded entryMonocyte count - observation 0.7 10^9/L [0.1 - 1.1]

    Coded entryLymphocyte count 1.4 10^9/L [0.5 - 4]

    Coded entryEosinophil count - observation 0.2 10^9/L [0 - 0.4]

    Coded entryNucleated red blood cell count 0 10^9/L [> 0]

    Coded entryBasophil count 0 10^9/L [0 - 0.5]

    Coded entryNeutrophil count 4.4 10^9/L [2.2 - 8]

    Coded entryPlatelet count - observation 241 10^9/L [150 - 400]

    Coded entryRed blood cell distribution width 14.3 % [8 - 14] - Above high reference limit

    Coded entryMean cell haemoglobin concentration 32.9 g/dL [30 - 35]

    Coded entryTotal white blood count 6.8 10^9/L [4 - 11]

    Coded entryMean platelet volume 9 fL

    4th JAN

    Test resultSerum free triiodothyronine level;Serum free T4 level;Serum TSH level Report, Borderline, Need to speak to doctor

    Coded entrySerum free triiodothyronine level 8 pmol/L [3.5 - 6.2]

    Above high reference limit

    On Thyroxine?

    Coded entrySerum TSH level 0.36 miu/L [0.54 - 4.25] - Below low reference limit

    Coded entrySerum free T4 level 9.6 pmol/L [8 - 16]

    Updated thyroid hormone reference intervals based on local

    population data (1st September 2015)

    Test resultSerum ferritin level;Serum 25-Hydroxy vitamin D3 level Report, Borderline, Need to speak to doctor: Patient has the following 1 appointment(s) booked:

    Coded entrySerum 25-Hydroxy vitamin D3 level 48 nmol/L

    Note: New Vitamin D assay from 21/01/2015

    .

    Reference ranges in accordance with National Osteoporosis Society

    guidelines April 2013.

    Vitamin D <30 nmol/L is deficient

    Vitamin D 30-50 nmol/L may be inadequate in some people

    Vitamin D >50 nmol/L is sufficient for most people.

    Coded entrySerum ferritin level 10 ng/ml [11 - 307]

    Below low reference limit

    Note: New serum Ferritin assay from 21/01/15

    - Ferritin results may be up to 35% lower.

  • Random Glucose;Serum C reactive protein level;Urea and electrolytes Report, Normal, No Further Action

    Coded entrySerum potassium level 4.3 mmol/L [3.5 - 5.3]

    Coded entrySerum urea level 5.1 mmol/L [2.5 - 7.8]

    Coded entryUrea and electrolytes

    Coded entrySerum sodium level 141 mmol/L [133 - 146]

    Coded entrySerum creatinine level 71 umol/L [53 - 97]

    Coded entryGFR calculated abbreviated MDRD 85 mL/min/1.73m*2

    Coded entrySerum C reactive protein level 1 mg/L [0 - 4]

    Coded entrySerum glucose level 5.7 mmol/L [3.5 - 11]

    30 Oct 2015

    Coded entryLymphocyte count 1.7 10^9/L [0.5 - 4]

    Coded entryMonocyte count - observation 0.5 10^9/L [0.1 - 1.1]

    Coded entryTotal white blood count 6.6 10^9/L [4 - 11]

    Coded entryNeutrophil count 4.1 10^9/L [2.2 - 8]

    Coded entryEosinophil count - observation 0.3 10^9/L [0 - 0.4]

    Coded entryBasophil count 0 10^9/L [0 - 0.5]

    Coded entryNucleated red blood cell count 0 10^9/L [> 0]

    Coded entryMean platelet volume 9 fL

    Coded entryRed blood cell count 4.72 10^12/L [2.81 - 6.49]

    Coded entryHaematocrit 0.42

    Coded entryFull blood count

    Coded entryHaemoglobin concentration 13.4 g/dL [12 - 16]

    Coded entryMean cell volume 89 fL [80 - 100]

    Coded entryRed blood cell distribution width 15.9 % [8 - 14] - Above high reference limit

    Coded entryPlatelet count - observation 267 10^9/L [150 - 400]

    Coded entryMean cell haemoglobin level 28.4 pg [27 - 32.2]

    Coded entryMean cell haemoglobin concentration 31.9 g/dL [30 - 35]

    30 Oct 2015

    Test resultLiver/Bone profile Report, Satisfactory, No Further Action

    Coded entrySerum total protein level 61 g/L [62 - 82] - Below low reference limit

    Coded entrySerum albumin level 40 g/L [36 - 52]

    Coded entrySerum alanine aminotransferase level 16 iu/L [7 - 35]

    Coded entrySerum alkaline phosphatase level 64 iu/L [30 - 130]

    Coded entrySerum globulin level 21 g/L [21 - 37]

    Coded entrySerum total bilirubin level 7 umol/L [0 - 20]

    Coded entrySerum calcium level 2.27 mmol/L [2.1 - 2.6]

    Coded entrySerum adjusted calcium concentration - NA

    Coded entrySerum inorganic phosphate level 1.3 mmol/L [0.8 - 1.4]

    30 Oct 2015

    Test resultHaemoglobin A1c level - IFCC standardised Report, Normal, No Further Action

    Coded entryHaemoglobin A1c level - IFCC standardised 39 mmol/mol [20 - 42]

    NICE GUIDANCE FOR TYPE 2 DIABETES (2002)

    Target HbA1c of 48-59 mmoL/moL should be set for individual,

    balancing risk of vascular disease against risk of

    hypoglycaemia and personal circumstances.

  • Test resultSerum free T4 level;Serum TSH level Report, Borderline, Need to repeat test, Other (Repeat 6m)

    Coded entrySerum TSH level 4.56 miu/L [0.54 - 4.25]

    Above high reference limit

    TSH borderline high. Doubtful significance?

    Suggest repeat in 6 months

    Coded entrySerum free T4 level 8.9 pmol/L [8 - 16]

    Updated thyroid hormone reference intervals based on local

    population data (1st September 2015)

  • Test resultSerum free T4 level;Serum TSH level Report, Abnormal, Need to speak to doctor

    Coded entrySerum free T4 level 11 pmol/L [8 - 16]

    Updated thyroid hormone reference intervals based on local

    population data (1st September 2015)

    Coded entrySerum TSH level 10.7 miu/L [0.54 - 4.25]

    Above high reference limit

    High TSH suggests underreplacement or poor compliance.

  • Ive posted some results i hope you can make sense of them x

  • Ferritn is on the floor at 10, and may be why your hair is falling out. Heres a link to an article about it.... What are you doing to improve ferritin? healthguidance.org/entry/42...

    G x

  • Diet and spa tone..I can't take prescribed relation in turns my guts inside out .....why is it so low when I eat iron rich foods and drink apple cider vinegar I also drink masses of lemon ginger tumeric and black pepper drinks all massively good for absorption issuers!!! What why why am I not absorbing these nutrients?

  • I agree with Galathea re: iron.

    I don't know if you're taking *enough* of these nutrients/supplements. How many sachets of Spatone per day?

    WHen are you taking your supplements and Armour? Are you leaving a 4 hour gap between taking your iron and NDT?

    You're still hypo then? Could you try 1 and 3/4 grains seeing as you felt overmedicated on 2 grains?

    I would also cut down on your exercise - I can't see any t3 results (sorry, they may be there). Exercise if your t3 is low is counterproductive.

    You're vit D deficient. What dose are you on?

    Personally I would take an Omega 369 - I've seen good improvements in my skin, hair and nails.

  • Hi bioluminesence, well, those lab results are a bit of a jumble, but I didn't see - or couldn't see - any B12 result. You say you're taking a B complex, but there's not enough B12 in one of those to supplement a real deficiency. You might need a lot more.

    I see your taking iron with lemon drinks (sounds like a good drink, by the way) but maybe you need a lot more vit C - I take 4000 mg a day.

    You say you're taking vit D3, but maybe you need to take some magnesium and zinc with it, to balance things - zinc was my salvation! It made a huge difference to everything. Before starting zinc, I was taking a minimum of 4 Ibuprofen a day for the pain. Now I rarely need one.

    There are so many things you could try that might help (but Don't start them all at once, will you! :) ) But, most important, from what I can see of those labs, you need an increase in hormone. Or, maybe, NDT isn't for you. Maybe you need T3 only. We have to try everything possible to find what works for us, as we're all individuals. I'm sure that you will, eventually, find what works for you.

  • That is the 1st thing I noticed as well gg.

    It could very well have something to do with Bio's hair loss

    Have B12 and Folate checked.

  • Doc refused to re test for iron and vitamin d or b complex he told me it was too soon since last test 6 weeks ago.

    I have been taking spatone with vit c incld..I take two sachets a day. Any. Ore and I'm Turing inside out with chronic constipation.

    I've been in so much pain today and keep bursting into tears...I'm actually bald I places. Ow. If this goes on I'm considering stepping off the planet...I've been on these supplement s since October I've done everything that's suggested I'm practically rattling!!! How many more supplements do I need to take? I don't believe you suddenly stop absorbing thes things??? Why isn't anything working? I can't see the point in this at all

  • Thank you for your time xxx

  • I woke up this morning with the question in my head.....why won't the doctor re. Treat for iron levels? It's been 6 weeks since my last test, what did he mean it was "too soon" to re test?.....how often do we need re testing? If I wait until next blood test till be 3 months.....well actually 6 months I've been on supplement....I rally do not understand this at all

    How can I ask the doctor for a retest if I don't understand why?

  • Same for vitamin D, I take them religiously along with a pile of other stuff, thyroid, menopause,and vitamin B complex....the doctor scoffed at me yesterday and asked why I was taking them and that there was nothing to suggest I needed them...?

    I also have palpatations but I put that down to being over medicated.....I NEVER FELT over medicated I wanted to up the dose but he said lower it due to the t3. Being too high

    I'm on 1 .5 half in morning half eve I take iron supplements separately about mid day and just before I go to bed, I try and take more if I'm not constipated

    I can't spend the rest of my life like this.....I simply cant

  • ok these are my latest results I've been asked to speak to a doctor. Im not that fussed he will tell me I'm overmedicated and cut my dosage

    ?

    in the mean time I've upped my iron supplement. what else can i do?

    Pathology Investigations

    Serum free triiodothyronine level 8.9 pmol/L [3.5 - 6.2]

    Above high reference limit

    Serum free T4 level 8.8 pmol/L [8.0 - 16.0]

    Updated thyroid hormone reference intervals based on local

    population data (1st September 2015)

    Serum TSH level 4.43 mU/L [0.54 - 4.25]

    Above high reference limit

    ? on liiothyronine replacement?

  • So sorry to hear you are suffering this badly, it's terrible. Do hang in there though and keep persisting. Hugs

  • Thank you xx

You may also like...