TSH and T4 normal but all symptoms and feeling like I'm going mad

Hi,

I am 35 years old and have recently started experiencing real tiredness to the point that I am going to bed really early and falling asleep at my desk at work! That is really not me!

I am also feeling the cold even when it's not cold.. I have irregular periods when I have always been like clockwork. My hair has started breaking. My skin is really dry and I am feeling just so low in myself!

I have been studying for accountancy exams and lately my concentration is just non-existent.

The doctors are saying that they want to retest the T4 and TSH that I have already had done but I really am thinking that I need the T3 test done. Is this right? I have no idea what to do! Can I have this done myself? HELP!

15 Replies

oldestnewest
  • hi, do u have the results for last time? Can u post them?

    And yes, u can pay for a private panel inc T3, and antobodies. But if u get your last aet from the gpbpeople will comment.

    your fbc and serum ferritin have been checked presumably?

  • Sorry, goblins got into that message!

  • Hello ShellH,

    Welcome to our forum and sorry to hear that you don't feel well.

    All your symptoms could be attributed to low thyroid hormone.

    How long have you been medicating, are you on Levothyroxine and what dose do you take?

    It is important to take your pill on an empty stomach with a glass of water, 1 hour before food, 2 hours before supplements and 4 hours before calcium, iron or vit D supplements.

    People with hypothyroidism are commonly deficient in Vit B12, Vit D, Folate & Ferritin, which are required in adequate levels for healthy thyroid function.

    Ask your GP to test & post results complete with ranges (numbers in brackets) for members to comment.

    Having FT3 tested as well as FT4 & TSH will give a much clearer picture of your thyroid function. If your doctor is uncooperative, you can use private labs as other members do. - link below.

    Have you had thyroid antibodies TPOAb & TGAb tested to determine Hashimotos?

    Flower

    Private labs testing

    thyroiduk.org.uk/tuk/testin...

    Blue Horizons Thyroid Check Plus12

    healthunlocked.com/thyroidu...

    This following link explains the importance of vitamins and where they may be obtained. This forum is supported by the charity ThyroidUK. You do not have to join the charity to benefit from this forum but by doing so you will be supporting the charity and also entitled to various discounts when buying supplements, as detailed in the link below.

    thyroiduk.org.uk/tuk/treatm...

    ……………………………………………………………………………………………………………………...........................

    Disclaimer: I am not a medical professional and this information is not intended to be a substitute for medical guidance from your own doctor. Please check with your personal physician before applying any of these suggestions.

    ……………………………………………………………………………………………………………………..........................

  • That's because T3 is the one you need to watch and the one you need to get in range. NHS refuses to test it, so you need to get your own tests done. They will then probably refuse to increase your dose as they known nothing about t3. Best to self medicate with ndt unless you want to drain your energy fighting a system you cannot beat; just my personal opinion based on personal experience

  • Hi Shell,

    I was like this before I started taking NDT, I fell asleep at work meetings at 4pm, then had to sleep at that time every afternoon, or earlier, when I left. I still have brain fog, but don't feel such a sloth all the time. MY TSH is "normal" thanks to a pituitary adenoma, so I'm self-medicating.

    M

  • Where do you get the NDT without a prescription? How do you know how much to take? Etc!

  • It's available online.

    I started with 1/4 of a one grain tablet , then 1/2, then 3/4, then 1, for two weeks each. I took 1 1/2 for two days which made me wired & my skin sore & more sensitive than usual. Taking 1 felt just right ~ no 4pm crash, or feeling like a slug, a lot of long term skin issues improved, & even some of my FM symptoms. I thought I needed more in November as I became really tired again, but stopped taking it too close to food & other meds, so I think I will try 3/4 again in the summer, when I should need less.

    M

  • Hi Leverette, my brain fog went I think because I went gluten free - have you tried that? Prob. you have...

  • Yup, & I've also tried being Vegan several times. :-s

  • Thanks for your response. I am going to try to push for my Antibodies tests to be done! If not I will pay for them myself!

  • Yes get your t3 tested you will have to ask your dr to order although I'm sure there's some place you can pay out of pocket to get. Mine was 61 (normal range was 60-180). Dr days "normal!" But it's not normal.

    I'm on day 3 of armour ndt and I can't tell you how much better I feel. No more brain fog or heart palps, sleeping though night. It's wonderful. I had to push my dr hard. He wanted to give me t3 (cytomel) in addition to Synthroid. I said no thanks, please give me ndt. I was surprised at the pharmacy there was generic and brand to choose from! I had total Thyroidectomy 6 years ago and am dependent on dr 100%. I'm sticking with ndt.

  • I agree with Flower, your B12, VitD, folate and ferritin are worth checking. My B12 was very low when tested, and the symptoms are very like underactive thyroid.

  • I had a full blood count done at the same time, which included all of those. All normal!

  • Did you actually get a print out of your results? Doctors are happy to tell us all is OK, when sometimes it isn't. B12 levels here are supposedly within range when over 200, whereas Japan consider anything under 500 needs treating. Only 20% of the level in the blood actually reaches the cells.

  • Before the goblins intervened, what I was trying to say on the Ipad was, get your results from the surgery and post them here. "Normal" is meaningless really.

You may also like...