High TSH

Hi all,

I have high TSH of 19.4 and my T3 and T4 are in the normal range now. I started taking Thyronorm 25 ,when my TSH was only 6.5 almost 12 months ago ( T3 and T4 still normal). The dose of Thyronorm has been increased to 50 but TSH also increased (TSH is 9.2 and T3 T4 normal). Now I am taking Thyronorm 75 and TSH 19.4. Plaese help. I found that increasing synthetic T4 ( Thyronorm) is not helping me. I am in India. Where NDT is available in south India or in online store. Is there any T3+T4 synthetic combinations available in India. Pl help

6 Replies

oldestnewest
  • Welcome to the forum, Ashokkumart.

    You need to increase Thyronorm dose in 25mcg increments every 6 weeks until TSH is just above or below 1.0.

    For maximum absorption Levothyroxine should be taken on an empty stomach with water 1 hour before food and drink or 2 hours after, 2 hours away from other medication and supplements, and 4 hours away from iron, calcium, vitamin D and oestrogen.

    _______________________________________________________________________________

    I am not a medical professional and this information is not intended to be a substitute for medical guidance from your own doctor. Please check with your personal physician before applying any of these suggestions.

  • Thanks for the info

  • Now I am taking Levothyroxine alone 50mcg. Should I include Liothyronine also along with this?. Why my T3 and T4 are normal and TSH alone very high? I have high FSB also around 156

  • You don't need to add liothyronine. You said above that your dose was 75mcg but you didn't feel well but it appears you've now lowered it. It could be that you didn't feel good because your TSH is too high for you to feel good and that's proven as your TSH has risen while taking levo whereas on the proper dose your TSH should reduce. The aim of levothyroxine is to lower your TSH to around 1 etc as stated.

    If you take vitamin C with levothyroxine it helps to convert it to T3.

  • I think your doctor has given you too low a dose and kept it too low for you to feel better. 25mcg is usually an incremental dose and 50mcg a starting dose with blood test every six weeks with an increase and Clutter has given good advice and the aim is to lower your TSH to 1 or lower. I don't think doctors know best how to treat patients.

    You have to read and learn yourself so that you can manage your condition. The fact that your doctor allowed your TSH to rise whilst on levo would suggest to me that he doesn't know too much about hypothyroidism.

  • Thanks

You may also like...