High TSH, Low FT4

My son increased his levo from 150 - 175 micrograms, and has been taking for the last 14 weeks. His latest results below. TSH has risen quite a bit and T4 dropped.

1 Aug 17

TSH 16 (0.30 - 5.50)

T4 10.2 (10.30 - 24.50)

24 April 17 (private blood test)

TSH 4.53 (0.27 - 4.20)

T4 16 (12.0 - 22.0)

T3 5.4 (3.1 - 6.8)

Any thoughts please. Thanks

8 Replies

oldestnewest
  • Has he had thyroid antibodies tested, were they raised - Hashimoto's?

  • He has been hypothyroid for about 3 years.

    Thyroid peroxidase antibodies are raised.

    Just seems strange that his TSH has risen so much over last 2 months.

  • This could be part and parcel of the Hashimoto's, (autoimmune thyroid disease confirmed by raised antibodies). The antibodies attack the thyroid, gradually destroying it, and as antibodies wax and wane it can cause fluctuations in symptoms and test results. Hashi's patients can swing from hypo to hyper and back again with these fluctuations.

    The massive difference in test results between April and August show that currently he is in a very hypo state with a very over range TSH and an under range FT4. His April results actually show he was undermedicated then - how did he feel? I assume that is when he increased his Levo from 150 to 175mcg. The aim of a treated hypo patient generally is for TSH to be 1 or below or wherever it is needed to be for FT4 and FT3 to be in the upper part of their respective reference ranges.

    You can help reduce the antibodies by adopting a strict gluten free diet which has helped many members here. Gluten contains gliadin (a protein) which is thought to trigger autoimmune attacks so eliminating gluten can help reduce these attacks. You don't need to be gluten sensitive or have Coeliac disease for a gluten free diet to help.

    Supplementing with selenium l-selenomethionine 200mcg daily can also help reduce the antibodies, as can keeping TSH suppressed.

    stopthethyroidmadness.com/h...

    stopthethyroidmadness.com/h...

    hypothyroidmom.com/hashimot...

    thyroiduk.org.uk/tuk/about_...

    Gluten/thyroid connection: chriskresser.com/the-gluten...

  • Thanks Susie

    Perhaps he is swinging from hypo to hyper.

    He was feeling very tired and lacking energy before the increase in levo. Does not feel any better. I think the GP will just increase the levo and we will go through the usual cycle of repeat blood tests. I have tried to get him to be gluten free, but he is a young man! Need I say more. Will persevere.

  • Do you have vitamin D, folate, ferritin and B12 test results too?

    If he has Hashimoto's is he on strictly gluten free diet yet?

  • Vit D 61 (51 - 80 Insufficient)

    Vit B12 518 (180 - 1100)

    Folate 2.7 (3.00 - 13.00)

    This was in February this yer.

    Has been taking Vit D and folate supplements for last 2 months

  • As Hashimotos progresses the Thyroid packs up more.

    Is he on gluten free diet? It can really help

    See The Thyroid Pharmacist website plus her video series the Thyroid Secret

    Amy Myers, scdlifestyle.com and Chris Kresser

    All advise gluten free as essential

    Selenium supplements can also help

    A good probiotic for improving bacteria

    Apple cider vinegar for low stomach acid

    You might consider DIO2 gene test. Not cheap at £120 but might reveal DNA issue

    See Thyroid UK private tests from Regenerus

  • Thank you Slow Dragon.

You may also like...