New to the group!!

Hello to all!! I've been suffering from hypothyroidism since 2005 and a down hill battle it's been. I had an excellent Endo in CA (after non stop head butting with my doctor). She listened to me and how I felt, things started looking up. She didn't focus on the THS #'s. Unfortunately, I moved to OK in 2011 and the nightmare has started all over. Not one doctor has listened to me. The all have their heads stuck in the so called number's. I am not a number. Anyways, here are my current labs from 01/20/16 (this is all they pull)

Free T3 3.15 pg/dl 2.0-4.9

Free T4 1.54 ng/dl 0.75-1.54

TSH. <0.03(L) ulU/ml 0.5-6.0

Now, I know you will all say hyper. That I exactly what the Endo started and dropped my meds. But, I am so far from having hyper symptoms it's not funny. Sleeping all the time, depression, cold, hair falling out. The same old hypo symptoms as usual. So, any help/advice would be greatly appreciated. 😊

4 Replies

oldestnewest
  • Welcome to our forum,

    They adjust medication according to the whereabouts of the TSH up/down/up/down, no wonder patients don't know if they are coming or going.

    Did you have your blood test as early as possible and fast (you can drink water). Also you leave about 24 hours between your last dose of levo and the test. This helps to keep your TSH higher as it drops throughout the day.

    Others will respond and I don't know much about blood tests in general but your FT3 is low so I doubt you have sufficient in your cells. T3 is the only active hormone. T4 is the inactive one - to be conveted to T3 but sometimes we cannot do it efficiently. This link is from Thyroiduk and you might find it helpful.

    As you have already been treated by another 'excellent' Endo who didn't follow TSH but patients' symptoms you more or less know your way around the Thyroid Gland Dysfunction. It's just getting them to give you enough medication for you to feel optimum.

    "I am not a medical professional and this information is not intended to be a substitute for medical guidance from your own doctor. Please check with your personal physician before applying any of these suggestions"

  • Hi

    I moved to north Texas from east coast and had same experience as you. The only true lab is T3 and yours is low. 3.8 and TSH .01 makes me feel good. After 5 tries I found a doc in north Dallas that gets it. Keep trying!

  • Welcome to the forum, Terina.

    You aren't hyper despite suppressed TSH because FT4 and FT3 are within range. I think you are not converting well because despite FT4 being top of range, FT3 is only just over half way through range. Symptoms may improve if your doctor adds some T3 to a reduced dose of Levothyroxine or switches you to natural dessicated thyroid (NDT) which contains T4+T3.

    Hypothyroid patients are often deficient/low in ferritin, vitamin D, B12 and folate which can cause fatigue, musculoskeletal pain and low mood similar to hypothyroid symptoms. Ask your doctor to test and post the results and ranges in a new question for advice.

    _______________________________________________________________________________

    I am not a medical professional and this information is not intended to be a substitute for medical guidance from your own doctor. Please check with your personal physician before applying any of these suggestions.

  • Have you had a salivary adrenal cortisol profile done?

    If cortisol is low , that could contribute to a conversion problem (of T4 to T3) and cause symptoms.

You may also like...