Any advice?!

Hi everyone! Been struggling with thyroid symptoms for years. TSH been hovering around 3.4 . B12 has been low 200. On Ferritin tablets since last August. Seven weeks ago my GP told me I had thyroiditis. Had a blood test done, and due to the thyroiditis I was FINALLY allowed the antibodies test!!GP said results were totally normal and that I should return today for another check. 😣 However during my visit today I asked the nurse what exactly were my last antibodies test results ( as I could see a red exclamation mark next to my blood results on her computer screen!!!) She said that I should 've been seen by my gp because written next to my antibodies results were : 259 ( ref range should be anything lower than 9) urgent appointment to be made with gp. I was told that my results came back as normal!!! I have been trying to find normal ranges for antibodies but can't seem to find anything! Has anyone got any suggestions/ comments for me??

6 Replies

oldestnewest
  • Wales, ranges vary, in my area >100 is positive, but many areas use >34. Your nurse has said antibodies should be under 9 so 259 means you have autoimmune thyroiditis (Hashimoto's).

    thyroiduk.org.uk/tuk/about_...

    Having positive antibodies means you will eventually become hypothyroid which is diagnosed when TSH is over range, typically 5 or 6.

    thyroiduk.org.uk/tuk/about_...

    There is no treatment for Hashimoto's, Levothyroxine replaces the low thyroid hormone caused by Hashi's, but 100% gluten-free diet can help reduce Hashimoto's flares, symptoms and antibodies, and may slow progression to hypothyroidism.

    chriskresser.com/the-gluten...

    B12 is very low, 1,000 is optimal. Ask your GP to test intrinsic factor and gastric parietal cell antibodies to rule out pernicious anaemia. If you have PA you need 2-3 monthly B12 injections. If not, supplement 5,000mcg methylcobalamin and take a B Complex vitamin to keep the other B vitamins balanced.

    _______________________________________________________________________________

    I am not a medical professional and this information is not intended to be a substitute for medical guidance from your own doctor. Please check with your personal physician before applying any of these suggestions.

  • Hi Clutter! Thanks for your reply. Because my GP said that my B12 wasn't low enough for injections, (last August my results were 212 - ref range 190-900) I started taking, and still am, 5,000mcg methylcobalamin and a b complex vitamin myself. I have been tested again yesterday for b12 deficiency so the results should be interesting! Do you have any idea as to why I haven't been given any meds for the high antibodies results I received seven weeks ago?? Is a level of 259 ( ref range less than 9) really as bad as it sounds, or is this quite common?!

  • Wales1, B12 was in range (just) so you weren't B12 deficient and NHS won't provide injections unless you are deficient or you have pernicious anaemia. I would expect B12 to be very high as you are supplementing 5,000mcg.

    259 isn't very high, some have antibodies in the thousands and hundreds of thousands. Nevertheless, 230 was high enough to make me feel very ill when thyroid levels were euthyroid.

    There is no treatment for high thyroid antibodies but as I mentioned above gluten-free diet may be helpful. Levothyroxine treatment is replacement for low thyroid hormone caused by Hashimoto's damage to your thyroid. NHS doesn't diagnose hypothyroidism until TSH is over range or FT4 below range.

    _____________________________________________________________________

    I am not a medical professional and this information is not intended to be a substitute for medical guidance from your own doctor. Please check with your personal physician before applying any of these suggestions.

  • Hi, re the B12, look at all the symptoms for B12 deficiency/pernicious anemia- many overlap with thyroid. If you have any signs of neuropathy then treatment should start ASAP, regardless of the serum test, which is faulty as it only picks up what is in blood not at cellular level. MMA and homocysteine are the accurate tests to show cellular levels. Supplements shouldn't be started until finished testing as will affect tests. Intrinsic Factor test should be done but be aware is wrong half time- if positive you have PA, if negative you may have it. Pop over to PA forum.

  • High TSH like yours would be considered hypo in the US..vitamins and iron won't normalize without proper thyroid treatment first. Also with hashi's..do you have it?

  • sorry..i see you do have hashi's. I would be looking into healing your gut and getting rid of the hashi's. Isabella Wentz's emails helped me on the right path.

You may also like...