Blood results need help understanding them for under active thyroid

Serum free T4 level-(hbur) - normal result

T4 level 20 pmol/l pmol/l 22-12

Control is ~hbur) good

Serum TSH level. 0.13 mIU/L mIU /L 4.2 - 0.27

Serum potassium 4.4 mmol/l mmol/ l 5.3-3.5

Serum sodium 142 mmol/l mmol/l 146-133

Serum creatinine 68 umol/l umol/l 90-49

GFR calculated abbreviated MDRD 87 mL/min/1.73m^2

Does all this mean something to anyone?? For under active thyroid test results

4 Replies

oldestnewest
  • Sueirving, TSH 0.13 is below range 0.27-4.2. FT4 20 is high in range 12-22. In my opinion these mean you are optimally dosed but some GPs will consider TSH below range may indicate over medication. If you are symptomatic you could order a private thyroid test from Blue Horizon and Genova to see what your FT3 level is and whether you are converting T4 to T3 well.

    Potassium, Creatinine and Sodium are within range. There doesn't appear to be a range for GFR which I think is a kidney function test. labtestsonline.org explains what these tests are, and why they may have been ordered.

    __________________________________________________________________________________________

    I am not a medical professional and this information is not intended to be a substitute for medical guidance from your own doctor. Please check with your personal physician before applying any of these suggestions.

  • This was taken with me taking my tablets and non fasting one and late in afternoon

  • Sueirving, TSH would probably have been in range if you'd had an early morning fasting test. If you took Levothyroxine more than 6 hours before the test it's unlikely to have made any difference to FT4.

    The reason early morning fasting tests are advised, and Levothyroxine should be taken after the blood draw, is to avoid GPs deciding you are overmedicated and reducing dose.

    _______________________________________________________________________________

    I am not a medical professional and this information is not intended to be a substitute for medical guidance from your own doctor. Please check with your personal physician before applying any of these suggestions.

  • Without

    free t3

    ferritin

    folate

    b12

    vit d3

    we have no idea

    TSH is irrelevant

    t4 is too

    What matters is what level of t3 is available as every cell in the body totally relies on T3 in order to function

You may also like...