Blood Test Results

Hi,I wonder if anyone could decipher my blood test results please. TFT..serumTSH Level 0.11mU/L, Serum free T4 level 17.5pmol/L, both have exclamation marks by them although the doctor says there ok. Erythrocytes sediments rate - normal 2mm/hr, full blood count- normal, HbA1c levl-IFCC -38mmol/mol, serum folate 8.0 ug/L, serum vitamin 415ng/L, u&e normal,serum ferritin 70ug/L, LFT normal, bone profile normal, serum lipids - (mr) ratio satisfactory 6.54mmol/L, serum HDL cholesterol level 1.35mmol/L, this test also has an exclamation mark by it? I have had hypothyroidism for about 15 years and take 125 of thyroxine daily. I also have cronic idiopathic urticaria whichseems to be getting worse. Fed up with going back and forth to the doctors as they dont seem to understand that I really don't feel well.

4 Replies

oldestnewest
  • Mouse11, blood results can only be interpreted when the lab ref ranges are included (figures in brackets after results).

    The ! by TSH 0.11 is to flag up to your GP that it is below range. Most TSH ranges start at 0.35. FT4 17.5 is usually adequate to good, depending on the lab range. I don't know what the lab will have flagged it with a !, 17.5 is usually within range (normal). You might want to order a private thyroid test from Blue Horizon or Genova via thyroiduk.org.uk/tuk/testin... to check your FT3 level. It's low FT3 which causes hypo symptoms.

    If it is vitamin B which is 415 it is sub optimal and I suggest you supplement 1,000mcg methylcobalamin daily plus a B Complex vitamin to keep the other B vits balanced. Folate 8.0 is satisfactory and there is folic acid in B Complex which will raise folate a little.

    Ferritin 70 is adequate but >100 to half way through range is optimal. You could supplement iron with 500mg-1,000mg vitamin C to aid absorption and minimise constipation. Iron must be taken at least 4 hours away from Levothyroxine.

    _______________________________________________________________________________

    I am not a medical professional and this information is not intended to be a substitute for medical guidance from your own doctor. Please check with your personal physician before applying any of these suggestions.

  • Hi clutter, Thank you have for replying. The ranges TSH level 0.35 - 5.00mU/L , as you say seum freeT4 range is within the range of 11.00 -23.00pmo/L., Sorry the ! flag was just on the thyroid funtion test as a whole.,so should I ask if I can take more Thyroxine or would that make my symptons worse? Ferriitin range 12.00 - 300.00ug/L. what does ferritin do?? Yes it is vit B that is 415 and range for that is 200.00 - 900.00ng/L. Sorry to sound daft but struggling to understand all these results.

  • Mouse11, A dose increase will raise FT4 which may improve symptoms but it will also drive down your TSH. Because some doctors are very averse to low/suppressed TSH you may find your GP is unwilling to increase dose. Read Treatment Options in thyroiduk.org.uk/tuk/about_... Email louise.warvill@thyroiduk.org.uk after New Year if you would like a copy of the Pulse article to show your GP.

    Ferritin is stored iron. Low ferritin indicates iron anaemia but ferritin 70 means you are very unlikely to be anaemic. Iron excess to immediate requirement is dumped into ferritin and later withdrawn for use when required.

    B12 is optimal high in range, even over range.

    ________________________________________________________________

    I am not a medical professional and this information is not intended to be a substitute for medical guidance from your own doctor. Please check with your personal physician before applying any of these suggestions.

  • Clutter,

    Thank you so much for all your help .

You may also like...